O'Neil v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n ( 2020 )
[…] available under such circumstances. Accordingly, the Commission vacated the arbitrator’s
    award of attorney fees and penalties.
    ¶ 15       Commissioner Tyrell dissented. He found the majority’s reliance on Hollywood Casino
    misplaced because that case did not address the appropriateness of attorney fees under section
    16 and penalties under section 19(l) based on a failure or delay in authorizing medical
    treatment. Rather, Hollywood Casino dealt only with the imposition of penalties for a failure
    or delay in authorizing medical treatment under section 19(k) of the Act. Commissioner Tyrell
    further concluded that the majority’s reading of sections 16 and 19(l) of the Act was too
    narrow. In addition, he noted that section 16 contemplates an award of attorney fees when an
    insurer or its agent “has been guilty of unreasonable or vexatious delay, intentional under-
    payment of compensation benefits, or has engaged in frivolous defenses which do not present
    a real controversy.” Commissioner Tyrell reasoned that denying authorization for surgery that
    is reasonable, necessary, and causally related to a work accident without any countervailing
    medical opinion or evidence other than a single, unsubstantiated reference to a prior knee