O'Neil v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n ( 2020 )
[…] As claimant points
    out, in reaching this conclusion, the Commission relied on this court’s decision in Hollywood
    Casino, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 110426WC
    . We too find Hollywood Casino instructive.
    ¶ 21        At issue in Hollywood Casino was whether the Commission had the statutory authority
    pursuant to section 19(k) of the Act (820 ILCS 305/19(k) (West 2006)) to assess penalties for
    the employer’s delay in authorizing medical treatment. Hollywood Casino, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 110426WC
    , ¶¶ 12-21. Section 19(k) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “In case [sic] where there has been any unreasonable or vexatious delay of payment or
    intentional underpayment of compensation ***, then the Commission may award
    compensation additional to that otherwise payable under this Act equal to 50% of the
    amount payable at the time of such award.” (Emphases added.) 820 ILCS 305/19(k)
    (West 2006).
    Invoking the rules of statutory construction, we held that the plain language of section 19(k)
    prohibits the Commission from assessing penalties based on an employer’s unreasonable delay
    in authorizing medical treatment.