O'Neil v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n ( 2020 )
[…] (eff. June 28, 2011). The amendments to the Act made by the 97th General Assembly as part
    of Public Act 97-18, which applied only to health care services provided or proposed to be
    provided on or after September 1, 2011, did not alter the language of section 8.7(j) of the Act.
    See Pub. Act 97-18, § 15 (eff. June 28, 2011). Second, we see nothing in section 8.7(j) that
    authorizes the Commission to assess penalties against an employer based on a failure or delay
    in authorizing reasonable and necessary medical treatment. Like sections 19(k) and 19(l) of
    the Act, section 8.7(j) speaks to an employer’s denial or refusal to authorize payment, not
    medical treatment. 820 ILCS 305/8.7(j) (West 2016) (“When an employer denies payment of
    or refuses to authorize payment of first aid, medical, surgical, or hospital services under Section
    8(a) of this Act, *** if that denial or refusal to authorize does not comply with a utilization
    review program registered under this Section and does not comply with all other requirements
    of this Section, then that will be considered by the Commission, along with all other evidence
    and in the same manner as all other evidence, in the determination of whether the employer
    may be responsible for the payment of additional compensation pursuant to Section 19(k) of
    this Act.” (Emphases added.)). Third, section 8.7(j) applies only in assessing penalties under
    section 19(k) of the Act. The penalties at issue here were assessed under section 19(l). The
    arbitrator expressly declined to impose penalties under section 19(k) of the Act, and claimant