O'Neil v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n ( 2020 )
[…] not have contained language permitting the Commission to assess penalties based on an
    employer’s failure or delay in authorizing reasonable and necessary medical treatment. He
    contends, however, that that statement is no longer accurate because the Act has since been
    amended. According to claimant, the Act now contemplates the imposition of penalties based
    on an employer’s failure or refusal to authorize reasonable and necessary medical treatment
    prescribed on or after September 1, 2011. Specifically, respondent directs us to section 8.7(j)
    of the Act (820 ILCS 305/8.7(j) (West 2016)), emphasizing the italicized language below:
    “(j) When an employer denies payment of or refuses to authorize payment of first
    aid, medical, surgical, or hospital services under Section 8(a) of this Act, if that denial
    or refusal to authorize complies with a utilization review program registered under this
    Section and complies with all other requirements of this Section, then there shall be a
    rebuttable presumption that the employer shall not be responsible for payment of
    -7-
    additional compensation pursuant to Section 19(k) of this Act and if that denial or
    refusal to authorize does not comply with a utilization review program registered under
    this Section and does not comply with all other requirements of this Section, then that
    will be considered by the Commission, along with all other evidence and in the same
    manner as all other evidence, in the determination of whether the employer may be
    responsible for the payment of additional compensation pursuant to Section 19(k) of
    this Act.
    The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 97th General
    Assembly apply only to health care services provided or proposed to be provided on or
    after September 1, 2011.” (Emphasis added.)