O'Neil v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n ( 2020 )
[…] 2012 IL App (2d) 110426WC
    , ¶ 19. We determined, however, that even if
    -6-
    section 8(a) is sufficiently broad so as to include a requirement that an employer authorize
    medical treatment for an injured employee in advance of the services being rendered, “the fact
    still remains that there is no provision in the Act authorizing the Commission to assess penalties
    against an employer that delays in giving that authorization.” Hollywood Casino, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 110426WC
    , ¶ 19.
    ¶ 22        Turning to the statutory language at issue here, section 19(l) of the Act provides in pertinent
    part as follows:
    “In case the employer or his or her insurance carrier shall without good and just cause
    fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the payment of benefits under Section 8(a)
    or Section 8(b), the Arbitrator or the Commission shall allow to the employee
    additional compensation in the sum of $30 per day for each day that the benefits under
    Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) have been so withheld or refused, not to exceed $10,000.”
    (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/19(l) (West 2016).
    Similar to Hollywood Casino, while section 19(l) addresses a failure, neglect, refusal, or
    unreasonable delay in the payment of benefits, the plain language of the statute contains no