Nafziger v. Board of Education of Staunton Community Unit School District No. 6 of Macoupin & Madison Counties ( 2020 )
[…] circuit court properly interpreted and applied section 24-12(b) to petitioner’s honorable
    dismissal.
    ¶ 42       In the event of a RIF, section 24-12(b) dictates in what order teachers are honorably
    dismissed. Specifically, in placing a teacher into a grouping on the sequence of honorable
    dismissal list, section 24-12(b) requires a teacher’s average performance evaluation rating to
    be calculated using the average of the teacher’s last two summative performance evaluation
    ratings, if two ratings are available. 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2014).
    ¶ 43       Section 24-12(b) further requires that a teacher’s last two summative performance
    evaluation ratings used to calculate the average performance evaluation rating must be from
    different school terms. Id. Additionally,
    “[I]f multiple performance evaluations are conducted in a school term, only the rating
    from the last evaluation conducted prior to establishing the sequence of honorable
    dismissal list in such school term shall be the one evaluation rating from that school
    term used for the purpose of determining the sequence of dismissal.” Id.
    ¶ 44       The circuit court stated in its corrected judgment that it considered for the purpose of
    petitioner’s placement on the sequence of honorable dismissal list, two evaluations with ratings
    of “Proficient”—petitioner’s exhibit No. 3 and petitioner’s exhibit No. 4—from the same
    school term. Therefore, the circuit court’s placement of petitioner in grouping three, “based
    upon the two evaluations that were conducted of Petitioner by an evaluator for the Respondent
    and based upon the rating received in each evaluation of proficient,” was contrary to the plain
    language of section 24-12(b) of the Code.
    ¶ 45       Section 24-12(b) of the Code prohibits using two evaluations from the same school term
    for placement on the sequence of honorable dismissal list. “No more than one evaluation rating
    each school term shall be one of the evaluation ratings used for the purpose of determining the
    sequence of dismissal.” Id. The circuit court ignored the plain language of the statute in using
    two evaluations from the 2014-15 school term and placing petitioner in grouping three based
    on those two evaluations reflecting ratings of “Proficient.”
    ¶ 46       Section 24-12(b) provides additional requirements where two summative performance
    evaluation ratings are provided to a teacher in a single school term.
    “[I]f multiple performance evaluations are conducted in a school term, only the rating
    from the last evaluation conducted prior to establishing the sequence of honorable
    dismissal list in such school term shall be the one evaluation rating from that school
    term used for the purpose of determining the sequence of dismissal.” Id.
    ¶ 47       While respondent and petitioner disagree as to whether petitioner received one or two
    summative performance evaluation ratings during the 2014-15 school term, with respondent
    arguing one summative performance evaluation rating and petitioner arguing two summative