Nafziger v. Board of Education of Staunton Community Unit School District No. 6 of Macoupin & Madison Counties ( 2020 )
[…] evaluation ratings, if 2 ratings are available, or on the teacher’s last performance
    evaluation rating, if only one rating is available, unless the teacher qualifies for
    placement into grouping 4.
    -6-
    (4) Grouping 4 shall consist of each teacher whose last 2 performance evaluation
    ratings are Excellent and each teacher with 2 Excellent performance evaluation ratings
    out of the teacher’s last 3 performance evaluation ratings with a third rating of
    Satisfactory or Proficient.” Id. § 24-12(b)(1)-(4).
    “Among teachers qualified to hold a position, teachers must be dismissed in the order of their
    groupings, with teachers in grouping one dismissed first and teachers in grouping four
    dismissed last.” Id. § 24-12(b).
    ¶ 36      Section 24-12(b) further defines the order of dismissal as follows:
    “Within grouping one, the sequence of dismissal must be at the discretion of the
    school district or joint agreement. Within grouping 2, the sequence of dismissal must
    be based upon average performance evaluation ratings, with the teacher or teachers
    with the lowest average performance evaluation rating dismissed first. A teacher’s
    average performance evaluation rating must be calculated using the average of the
    teacher’s last 2 performance evaluation ratings, if 2 ratings are available, or the
    teacher’s last performance evaluation rating, if only one rating is available ***.” Id.
    ¶ 37      On July 1, 2014, Public Act 98-648 further amended section 24-12(b) by providing:
    “No more than one evaluation rating each school term shall be one of the evaluation
    ratings used for the purpose of determining the sequence of dismissal. Except as
    otherwise provided in this subsection for any performance evaluations conducted
    during or at the end of a remediation period, if multiple performance evaluations are
    conducted in a school term, only the rating from the last evaluation conducted prior to
    establishing the sequence of honorable dismissal list in such school term shall be the
    one evaluation rating from that school term used for the purpose of determining the
    sequence of dismissal. Averaging ratings from multiple evaluations is not permitted
    unless otherwise agreed to in a collective bargaining agreement or contract between the
    board and a professional faculty members’ organization. The preceding 3 sentences are
    not a legislative declaration that existing law does or does not already require that only
    one performance evaluation each school term shall be used for the purpose of
    determining the sequence of dismissal.” Pub. Act 98-648 (eff. July 1, 2014) (amending
    105 ILCS 5/24-12(b)).
    ¶ 38                               C. Petitioner’s Honorable Dismissal
    ¶ 39       Section 24-12(b) of the Code applies to petitioner’s honorable dismissal where respondent