Nafziger v. Board of Education of Staunton Community Unit School District No. 6 of Macoupin & Madison Counties ( 2020 )
[…] Senate Bill 7, which completely revamped the honorable dismissal of teachers in Illinois by
    eliminating tenure and seniority as the primary means used to determine a RIF and, instead,
    incorporated teaching performance and student growth into the equation. See Pub. Act 97-8
    (eff. June 13, 2011) (amending 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b)). Section 24-12(b) of the Code applies to
    honorable dismissals where the notice of dismissal was provided during or after the 2011-12
    school term. 105 ILCS 5/24-12(b) (West 2014). Specifically, section 24-12(b) dictates in what
    order teachers are honorably dismissed in the event of a RIF by categorizing teachers into “one
    or more positions for which the teacher is qualified to hold, based upon legal qualifications
    and any other qualifications established in a district *** job description.” Id.
    ¶ 35       Teachers are then placed into one of four groupings in each position for which the teacher
    is qualified as follows:
    “(1) Grouping one shall consist of each teacher who is not in contractual continued