In support, respondent relies upon the cases of In re H.L.,
2016 IL App (2d) 140486-B, and In re Henry P.,
2014 IL App (1st) 130241. Each of those cases, however, is distinguishable from the instant matter. ¶ 28 In H.L.,
2016 IL App (2d) 140486-B, ¶ 34, the court made no reference to less restrictive alternatives in sentencing the respondent. The State conceded that the court did not expressly make the required finding, and the court rejected its argument that “the trial court sufficiently 1 Placement in a juvenile detention home is limited to “a period not to exceed 30 days.” 705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(a)(v) (West 2018). That limit is extendable only “for a minor under age 15 committed to the Department of Children and Family Services.”
Id.Defendant was 15 years old at the time of sentencing. -6- talked around the issue such that [the appellate court] can conclude that it implicitly made the finding.”