See id. ¶ 41 C. Presumption of Revocation and Stolen Wills ¶ 42 The common theme that permeates all of respondents’ arguments on appeal is that the trial court misapplied the presumption of revocation in the instant case. This misapplication thereafter lingered, tainting the trial court’s findings of fact and grant of summary judgment. Respondents assert that the presumption applies in this case. Petitioner argues the presumption should not apply to stolen wills. ¶ 43 In Illinois, the revocation of a will is prescribed by statute. 755 ILCS 5/4-7(a)(1)-(4) (West 2016). A will can only be revoked “(1) by burning, cancelling, tearing or obliterating it by the testator himself or by some person in his presence and by his direction and consent, (2) by the execution of a later will declaring the revocation, (3) by a later will to the extent that it is inconsistent with the prior will or (4) by the execution of an instrument declaring the revocation and signed and attested in the manner prescribed by this Article for the signing and attestation of a will.”