Enbridge Energy, Ltd. Partnership v. Village of Romeoville , 2020 IL App (3d) 180060 ( 2020 )
[…] a summary judgment ruling the appellant may only refer to the record as it existed at the time
    the trial court ruled, outline the arguments made at that time, and explain why the trial court
    erred in granting summary judgment.” Rayner Covering Systems, Inc. v. Danvers Farmers
    Elevator Co., 
    226 Ill. App. 3d 507
    , 509-10 (1992). Accordingly, we will disregard the portions
    of the Village’s brief that rely on trial testimony absent from the record when the trial court
    granted the Village’s renewed motion for summary judgment on August 10, 2016.
    ¶ 71       Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides that “a local public entity has the duty
    to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition.” 745 ILCS
    10/3-102(a) (West 2016). It further states that the entity “shall not be liable for injury unless it
    is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not
    reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to
    remedy or protect against such condition.” 
    Id.
     Essentially, “[t]he Act’s purpose is to protect
    local governments and their employees from liability arising out of the operation of
    government.” Barr v. Frausto, 
    2016 IL App (3d) 150014
    , ¶ 21.