Coldwater v. Village of Elwood , 2020 IL App (3d) 190247 ( 2020 )
[…] description of parcel B. This recording also contained the incorrect plat of annexation.
    ¶9         On December 8, 2017, the Coldwaters filed a complaint for declaratory judgment in the
    circuit court of Will County. The Coldwaters filed a second amended complaint on April 24,
    2018. 3 The second amended complaint, filed within a year of September 12, 2017, sought to
    nullify the recent recording of Ordinance 866 with the incorrect legal description of parcel B.
    ¶ 10       On May 15, 2018, the Village filed a motion to dismiss the second amended complaint
    under section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2016) (“[T]he action
    was not commenced within the time limited by law.”). On July 31, 2018, the circuit court
    dismissed four counts of the second amended complaint on section 2-619(a)(5) grounds,
    finding:
    “Said claims are barred by 65 ILCS 5/7-1-46 *** and *** are dismissed w/ prejudice.