People v. Guerrero , 2020 IL App (1st) 172156 ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant argues that,
    like Ramirez, he had no felony convictions prior to the instant offense. However, the lack of
    felony convictions prior to the instant offense is only one piece of defendant’s criminal
    history. Defendant’s presentence report shows that, prior to the instant offense, he pled guilty
    on November 30, 2005, to “Aggravated Assault-Gun, Knife” and was sentenced to one year
    of court supervision. In addition, after the offense in question, defendant plead guilty in 2017
    to gunrunning and was sentenced to seven years and seven months with IDOC. See 720 ILCS
    5/24-3A(a) (West 2012) (“A person commits gunrunning when he or she transfers 3 or more
    firearms” in violation of section 24-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-3 (West
    2012).). At the sentencing hearing in the case at bar, the State established that the underlying
    acts of defendant’s felony gunrunning conviction occurred in April 2012, two years after the
    murder here.