Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum,
159 Ill. 2d 469, 479 (1994). When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it must be given effect without resort to other aids of interpretation. Village of Chatham v. County of Sangamon,
216 Ill. 2d 402, 429 (2005). Unambiguous statutes must be enforced as enacted, and a court cannot depart from their plain language by reading into them exceptions, limitations, or -3- conditions that conflict with the expressed legislative intent. Franz v. Calaco Development Corp.,
352 Ill. App. 3d 1129, 1150 (2004). ¶ 12 The clear and unambiguous language of section 14-5 provides that “[a]ny evidence obtained in violation of this Article is not admissible in any civil or criminal trial ***.” 720 ILCS 5/14-5 (West 2018)). The key to inadmissibility under section 14-5 is that the evidence must be obtained as a result of illegal eavesdropping activity.