Cooke v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 58       Section 9-8.10 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/9-8.10 (West 2014)) regulates the “[u]se
    of political committee and other reporting organization funds.”
    ¶ 59       Section 9-8.10(a) provides a variety of ways in which “[a] political committee shall not
    make expenditures.”
    Id. § 9-8.10(a)(1)-(11). In
    some instances, subsection 9-8.10(a) not only
    directly prohibits certain expenditures but also provides particulars on how political committee
    and other reporting organization funds may be used. See
    id. § 9-8.10(a)(3), (a)(9).
    ¶ 60       Section 9-8.10(b) authorizes the Board to investigate alleged violations of section 9-8.10
    and then render rulings and levy fines.
    Id. § 9-8.10(b). As
    to the ability to levy fines, subsection
    9-8.10(b) permits the Board to “levy a fine on any person who knowingly makes expenditures
    in violation of [section 9-8.10]” “upon the affirmative vote of at least 5 of its members.”
    Id. ¶ 61
          Finally, section 9-8.10(c) provides: “Nothing in [section 9-8.10] prohibits the expenditure
    of funds of a political committee controlled by an officeholder or by a candidate to defray the
    customary and reasonable expenses of an officeholder in connection with the performance of
    governmental and public service functions.”
    Id. § 9-8.10(c). ¶
    62                            3. Section 9-8.10(a)(9) of the Election Code
    ¶ 63       Section 9-8.10(a)(9) provides:
    “(a) A political committee shall not make expenditures:
    ***
    (9) For the purchase of or installment payment for a motor vehicle unless the
    political committee can demonstrate that purchase of a motor vehicle is more cost-
    effective than leasing a motor vehicle as permitted under this item (9). A political
    committee may lease or purchase and insure, maintain, and repair a motor vehicle
    if the vehicle will be used primarily for campaign purposes or for the performance
    of governmental duties. A committee shall not make expenditures for use of the
    vehicle for non-campaign or non-governmental purposes. Persons using vehicles
    not purchased or leased by a political committee may be reimbursed for actual
    mileage for the use of the vehicle for campaign purposes or for the performance of
    governmental duties. The mileage reimbursements shall be made at a rate not to
    exceed the standard mileage rate method for computation of business expenses
    under the Internal Revenue Code.”
    Id. § 9-8.10(a)(9). ¶
    64       During the special meeting, the Board appears to have split on its interpretation of section
    9-8.10(a)(9). The record makes clear the four members who voted in favor of finding violations