Cooke v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 46       Cooke argues we should reverse the Board’s decision to the extent it ruled against him on
    his section 9-8.10(a)(2) and (a)(9) claims and then remand for a determination of the
    appropriate fines. Both the Committee and the Board disagree.
    ¶ 47                                        A. Judicial Review
    ¶ 48       The parties do not dispute that the Board’s decision denying Cooke relief on his section 9-
    8.10(a)(2) and (a)(9) claims following a public hearing is subject to judicial review. The Board
    concluded it could not find the Committee violated either section 9-8.10(a)(2) or section 9-
    8.10(a)(9) due to its failure to obtain five votes in support of the respective motions. See 10
    ILCS 5/1A-7 (West 2014) (“[five] votes are necessary for any action of the Board to become
    effective”). Section 9-22 of the Election Code (id. § 9-22) provides “any party adversely
    affected by a judgment of the Board may obtain judicial review.” Here, it is clear Cooke was
    adversely affected by the Board’s decision, as it resulted in the denial of relief on his section