Cooke v. Illinois State Board of Elections ( 2020 )
[…] associated wear and tear from the use of a personal vehicle for campaign or governmental
    purposes and (2) creates transparent and detailed records of use of committee funds.
    - 12 -
    ¶ 68       We find section 9-8.10(a)(9) is the exclusive provision regulating campaign expenditures
    on vehicles and does not permit, and therefore effectively prohibits, any expenditure to a third
    party for gas and repairs of vehicles neither owned nor leased by a committee.
    ¶ 69                             4. Section 9-8.10(a)(2) of the Election Code
    ¶ 70       Section 9-8.10(a)(2) of the Election Code (id. § 9-8.10(a)(2)) provides:
    “(a) A political committee shall not make expenditures:
    ***
    (2) Clearly in excess of the fair market value of the services, materials,
    facilities, or other things of value received in exchange.”
    ¶ 71       During the special meeting, the Board appears to have agreed section 9-8.10(a)(2) regulates
    not only the amount but also the purpose for which an expenditure is used. The Board members