Murphy v. Springfield Park District , 2019 IL App (4th) 180662 ( 2020 )
[…] on its pleadings if the other side has supplied uncontradicted facts that would warrant judgment
    in its favor [citation], and unsupported conclusions, opinions, or speculation are insufficient to
    raise a genuine issue of material fact [citation].” Valfer v. Evanston Northwestern Healthcare,
    
    2016 IL 119220
    , ¶ 20, 
    52 N.E.3d 319
    . A trial court’s entry of summary judgment is reviewed
    de novo. Monson, 
    2018 IL 122486
    , ¶ 12.
    ¶ 56               2. Claims Involving Recreational Property: Willful and Wanton Conduct
    ¶ 57       Section 3-106 of the Act states as follows:
    “Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the
    liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or
    permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, ***
    unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct
    proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2014).
    ¶ 58       Willful and wanton conduct is defined as “a course of action which shows an actual or
    deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to