Murphy v. Springfield Park District , 2019 IL App (4th) 180662 ( 2020 )
[…] unsecured bollards.
    ¶ 48       In response, the Park District focuses on the specific bollard in this case and asserts that it
    had no notice that the bollard was missing or unsecured prior to Murphy’s accident. The Park
    District also notes that Murphy conceded in his deposition that the bollard could have been
    removed mere minutes before his accident.
    ¶ 49       However, Murphy’s contentions regarding section 3-102 of the Act (as well as the Park
    District’s response) are beside the point because that section does not apply under the facts of
    this case. Section 3-102(a) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local
    public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe
    condition ***.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2014). Section 3-106 provides
    otherwise when the property in question is recreational property. A public entity is liable for
    injuries occurring on its recreational property only if it is guilty of willful and wanton conduct