Murphy v. Springfield Park District , 2019 IL App (4th) 180662 ( 2020 )
[…] He stated
    the Park District had verbal agreements with some utilities in the past to access trails when
    necessary. He stated none were in place in August 2015. McKinley also stated the Park District
    investigated Murphy’s accident and could not determine who removed the bollard. McKinley
    was aware of just one other accident involving bollards—the September 2013 incident Harms
    described—and no accidents similar to Murphy’s.
    ¶ 35                                  2. The Park District’s Arguments
    ¶ 36       The Park District argued section 3-102 of the Act required Murphy to prove that it had
    actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition “in reasonably adequate time prior to an
    injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.”
    Id. § 3-102(a). The
           Park District argued Murphy could not demonstrate that it had actual or constructive notice
    that the bollard at issue had been removed. The Park District contended that none of its
    employees removed the bollard or permitted someone else to do so.