The State agrees. ¶ 144 A trial court has no discretion when it comes to imposing a statutorily mandated MSR term. People ex rel. Berlin v. Bakalis,
2018 IL 122435, ¶ 18,
106 N.E.3d 979. The imposition of a statutorily unauthorized sentence affects substantial rights, which may be considered by a reviewing court even if not properly preserved in the trial court. People v. Hicks,
181 Ill. 2d 541, 545,
693 N.E.2d 373, 375 (1998). ¶ 145 Attempted escape from a penal institution is a Class 3 felony. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a), 8-4(c)(4), 31-6(a) (West 2012). Section 5-4.5-40(l) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(l) (West 2012)) provides, “[e]xcept as provided in [s]ection 3-3-8 or 5- 8-1 [of the Unified Code (id. § 3-3-8, 5-8-1)], the *** [MSR] term shall be one year upon release from imprisonment” for a Class 3 felony. Neither section 3-3-8 nor 5-8-1 provides an - 23 - exception to a one-year MSR term for the Class 3 felony of attempted escape from a penal institution.