People v. Hardman,
2017 IL 121453, ¶ 37,
104 N.E.3d 372. Further, we must “not substitute [our] judgment for that of the trier of fact on questions involving the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses.” People v. Gray,
2017 IL 120958, ¶ 35,
91 N.E.3d 876. “A criminal conviction will not be reversed for insufficient evidence unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.”
Id.¶ 90 In this case, defendant was charged with attempted escape from a penal institution. Section 8-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2012)) provides: “A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.” Section 31-6(a) of the Criminal Code (id. § 31-6(a)) provides: “A person convicted of a felony *** who intentionally escapes from any penal institution *** commits [the offense of escape].”