People v. Frazier , 2019 IL App (1st) 172250 ( 2020 )
[…] In order to establish that defendant was justified in the use of force in acting in self-defense,
    defendant must demonstrate that (1) unlawful force was threatened against him, (2) defendant
    was not the initial aggressor, (3) the danger of harm was imminent, (4) the use of force was
    necessary, (5) defendant subjectively believed a danger existed that required the use of force,
    and (6) defendant’s beliefs were objectively reasonable. People v. Lee, 
    213 Ill. 2d 218
    , 225
    (2004); see also 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016) (“A person is justified in the use of force
    against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is
    necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”).
    Once defendant raises the affirmative defense of self-defense, “the State has the burden of
    proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense, in addition
    to proving the elements of the charged offense.” Lee, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 224