In re Marriage of Betsy M. , 2015 IL App (1st) 151358 ( 2016 )
[…] best interests of the children. We review the question of whether the trial court applied a
    proper legal standard de novo. In re Estate of K.E.S., 
    347 Ill. App. 3d 452
    , 461 (2004)
    (“Whether the trial court applied the proper legal standard is a question of law and therefore
    subject to de novo review.”). For the reasons below, we find that the appropriate standard to
    review the trial court’s February 9, 2015 and April 17, 2015 orders, which modified the
    custody judgment that had been stipulated to by the parties, is the best interests standard.
    ¶ 48       Section 607(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) states: “A
    parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the
    court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical,
    mental, moral or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2012). On October 29, 2013,
    the trial court granted sole custody of the three children to Betsy and granted John certain
    visitation rights including tennis lessons with Sally twice a month and brunch with all the
    -9-