In re Marriage of Solomon , 2015 IL App (1st) 133048 ( 2015 )
[…] argument or issue is governed by “no general rule,” but instead, is left “primarily to the
    discretion of the courts of appeals, to be exercised on the facts of individual cases.” Singleton
    v. Wulff, 
    428 U.S. 106
    , 121 (1976).
    ¶ 23        Our analysis on this issue is dicta. Every decision contains dicta; it is inherent in the
    appellate process. Taking the opportunity to explore an issue involving a question that our
    colleagues in the Second District decided, while not affecting the outcome here, may be useful
    in future cases.
    ¶ 24        Section 2-102 of the Tort Immunity Act provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other
    provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any
    action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party.” 745 ILCS
    10/2-102 (West 2010). As a matter of first impression, the court in In re Marriage of Murray
    held, “Section 2-102 of the Tort Immunity Act and section 35 of the Withholding Act can be
    read together harmoniously.” In re Marriage of Murray, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 121253