Defendant also emphasizes T.H.’s interview in which he stated defendant played with T.H.’s penis “5 or 3 times.” ¶ 74 In general, evidence of other crimes is inadmissible to show propensity. See generally People v. Smith,
2015 IL App (4th) 130205, ¶ 21,
29 N.E.3d 674. Section 115-7.3 of the Procedure Code, however, provides an exception, permitting other-crimes evidence when the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1), (b) (West 2010). Such evidence is admissible and “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2010). The section further states, “[i]n weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2010). Other-crimes evidence, upon meeting the initial statutory requirements, “ ‘is admissible if it is relevant and its probative value is not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect.’ ” Smith, 2015 IL App (4th) 130205, ¶ 21, 1