People v. Rottau , 2017 IL App (5th) 150046 ( 2017 )
[…] out-of-court videotaped statements through Jessica Buhs pursuant to section 115-10 of the
    Code. Defendant admits he failed to properly preserve this issue for appeal because defense
    counsel did not include it in a motion for new trial, but insists the admission of such
    statements constitutes plain error. Defendant argues the evidence presented at the section
    115-10 hearing showed that the time, content, and circumstances of the statements failed to
    provide sufficient safeguards for its reliability. We disagree.
    ¶ 53       Section 115-10 of the Code permits the State to introduce the following testimony in a
    prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under 13 years of
    age as an exception to the hearsay rule:
    “(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that
    he or she complained of such act to another; and
    (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any
    complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of
    an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against
    that victim.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(1), (2) (West 2008).
    This testimony may only be admitted into evidence if “(1) [t]he court finds in a hearing
    conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the
    statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability.” 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(1) (West 2008).
    In order to be admissible the statement must have been made either before the victim turned
    13 years of age or within 3 months of the offense. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(3) (West 2008).