People v. Gutierrez ( 2011 )
[…] Therefore, we find that the trial
    court properly denied his request for leave to file a successive postconviction petition with
    respect to the first issue raised.
    ¶ 47       Defendant also agues that the trial court erred when it failed to inform him of the possible
    deportation consequences of his guilty plea. Defendant claims that the trial court had a
    statutory obligation to inform him that he could possibly be deported as a result of his plea.
    ¶ 48       The statutory obligation that defendant speaks of is found in section 113–8 of the Code
    of Criminal Procedure of 1963:
    “Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo
    contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the following
    advisement to the defendant in open court:
    ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that
    conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the
    consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or
    denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States.’ ” 725 ILCS 5/113–8
    (West 2006).
    ¶ 49       Because defendant raised this claim in a successive postconviction petition, he must
    establish cause and prejudice before he can be granted leave to file his successive petition.
    Pitsonbarger, 
    205 Ill. 2d at 459