People v. Gutierrez ( 2011 )
[…] following the circuit court’s summary dismissal of his first postconviction petition because
    the State’s Attorney was not involved in the disposition of the petition as it was dismissed
    at the first stage of postconviction proceedings. The State argues against vacating the fee on
    the grounds that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider defendant’s claim because
    defendant’s appeal from his initial postconviction petition was dismissed on January 9, 2008.
    ¶ 61        Defendant was assessed the $50 fee pursuant to section 4–2002.1(a) of the Counties
    Code, which is entitled “State’s attorney fees in counties of 3,000,000 or more population,”
    and provides:
    “(a) State’s attorneys shall be entitled to the following fees:
    ***
    For each day actually employed in the hearing of a case of habeas corpus in which
    the people are interested, $50.” 55 ILCS 5/4–2002.1(a) (West 2006).
    ¶ 62        Before determining whether the $50 fee was improperly imposed, we must address the
    State’s argument that defendant cannot raise this issue on appeal from the denial of leave to
    file a separate successive postconviction petition.