In re Marriage of Walker ( 2008 )
[…] David argues the trial court erred in requiring him to
    maintain a policy of insurance to secure the maintenance payments
    in the event of David’s death.   We disagree.
    This court has previously held that a trial court does
    not have the authority to order a payor of maintenance to keep an
    insurance policy on his life as security for maintenance.    In re
    Marriage of Clarke, 
    125 Ill. App. 3d 432
    , 439, 
    465 N.E.2d 975
    ,
    979 (1984).   The Clarke court based its holding, in large part,
    on section 510(b) of the Dissolution Act, which stated that the
    obligation to pay future maintenance terminated upon the death of
    either party.    Clarke, 
    125 Ill. App. 3d at 436
    , 
    465 N.E.2d at 977
    ; Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 510(b) ("Unless otherwise
    - 21 -
    agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth in the
    judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to
    pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either
    party" (now found in 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2006))).    This court
    also relied on the fact that a previous version of the divorce
    statute contained a section allowing the trial court to order
    security for maintenance, while the current statute did not have
    a similar provision.