In re Marriage of Walker ( 2008 )
[…] Vernon, 
    253 Ill. App. 3d at 788
    , 
    625 N.E.2d at 827
    .
    In fact, the Dissolution Act grants the trial court
    wide discretion in awarding maintenance and dividing the marital
    property.    The legislature directs a trial court to consider all
    relevant factors in its award of maintenance and authorizes a
    trial court to order maintenance for the duration and amount as
    it deems just.    750 ILCS 5/504 (West 2006).   Similarly, the
    Dissolution Act grants a trial court the authority to divide the
    marital property in "just proportions."    750 ILCS 5/503(d) (West
    - 24 -
    2006).   Further, in section 102(5), the legislature directs
    courts to liberally construe the Dissolution Act in order to make
    reasonable provisions for spouses.     750 ILCS 5/102(5) (West
    2006).
    "This Act shall be liberally construed
    and applied to promote its underlying pur-
    poses, which are to:
    (1) provide adequate procedures for the
    solemnization and registration of marriage;
    (2) strengthen and preserve the integ-
    rity of marriage and safeguard family rela-
    tionships;
    (3) promote the amicable settlement of
    disputes that have arisen between parties to
    a marriage;
    (4) mitigate the potential harm to the
    spouses and their children caused by the
    process of legal dissolution of marriage;
    (5) make reasonable provision for spous-
    es and minor children during and after liti-
    gation, including provision for timely awards
    of interim fees to achieve substantial parity
    in parties' access to funds for litigation
    costs;
    - 25 -
    (6) eliminate the consideration of mari-
    tal misconduct in the adjudication of rights
    and duties incident to the legal dissolution
    of marriage, legal separation[,] and declara-
    tion of invalidity of marriage;
    (7) secure the maximum involvement and
    cooperation of both parents regarding the
    physical, mental, moral[,] and emotional
    well-being of the children during and after
    the litigation; and
    (8) make provision for the preservation
    and conservation of assets during the litiga-
    tion."   750 ILCS 5/102 (West 2006).
    In light of this liberal construction, sections 503 and 504 are
    sufficiently broad to allow the trial court to award a form of
    security for a maintenance obligation, not necessarily limited to
    life insurance.