In re Marriage of Walker ( 2008 )
[…] otherwise provide security for the payment of spousal support in
    the event the obligation may survive the obligated party's
    death"); Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-82(a) (2004) (in entering an
    alimony decree, "the court may order that a party obtain life
    insurance as such security unless such party proves, by a prepon-
    derance of the evidence, that such insurance is not available to
    such party, such party is unable to pay the cost of such insur-
    ance[,] or such party is uninsurable"); 
    N.D. Cent. Code §14-05-25
    (1983) ("The court may require either party to give reasonable
    security for providing maintenance or making any payments"); Vt.
    - 43 -
    Stat. Ann. tit. 15, §757 (1981) (in granting maintenance, "the
    court may require sufficient security to be given for payment
    thereof"); see also Brockman v. Brockman, 
    264 Neb. 106
    , 112, 
    646 N.W.2d 594