Gurba v. Community High School District No. 155 , 2014 IL App (2d) 140098 ( 2014 )
[…] that, under the principles of statutory construction, local school boards and school districts
    are subject to local municipalities’ zoning regulations. This portion of the analysis also
    strongly favors the City. Thus, applying the La Salle National analysis, we believe that on
    balance it favors the City’s position that the Board is subject to its zoning ordinances.
    ¶ 76       The Board also argues that the School Code provides “municipalities with a specific,
    limited role in matters of school construction,” citing section 3-14.20 of the School Code
    (105 ILCS 5/3-14.20 (West 2012)). This section allows a municipality to register to receive
    notification of the plans for a school district’s proposed construction or alteration of a
    facility. Id. The section further allows the municipality to “comment in writing on the plans
    and specifications based on the [Health/Life Safety Code], referencing the specific code
    where a discrepancy has been identified.” Id. The Board is again arguing that, if the
    legislature had intended for a local municipality to be able to exercise concurrent power over
    a matter pertaining to public schools, it would have expressly granted that power. We
    disagree.