Gurba v. Community High School District No. 155 , 2014 IL App (2d) 140098 ( 2014 )
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the Board is subject to
    the City’s zoning ordinances.
    ¶ 48       The Board specifically objects to our application of the superfluity canon of construction.
    We note, however, that the Board does not assail the canon itself; rather, the Board posits a
    different construction of the Zoning Change Provision, under which it is not superfluous.
    Specifically, the Board argues that, to properly interpret the Zoning Change Provision, we
    must consider section 2-3.12(c) of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/2-3.12(c) (West 2012)).
    Section 2-3.12(c) authorizes the creation of the “ ‘Health/Life Safety Code for Public
    Schools’ ” (Health/Life Safety Code). Id. Section 2-3.12(c) also acknowledges that a school
    district may own property that is not used for school purposes: “Facilities owned by a school
    district but that are not used to house public school students or are not used for public school
    purposes shall be governed by separate provisions within the code [(i.e., the Health/Life
    Safety Code)] authorized by this Section.” Id. The Board argues that the dichotomy between
    property used for public school purposes and property not used for public school purposes is
    inherent within the Zoning Change Provision, which applies only to that property which is