Salcedo v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago ( 2023 )
[…] an attempt to support her overall position that mandatory retirement should not bar her eligibility for a
    widow’s supplemental benefit, which was raised below. We further observe that neither party had the
    opportunity to adequately discuss this issue prior to the Board’s vote, and the circuit court was the first
    tribunal to hear any sort of developed argument on this issue.
    - 24 -
    No. 1-22-0728
    Department, which are annuities based upon the presence of a debilitating injury, if she or her
    husband were in receipt of any such income from other jurisdictions. Per section 5-216 of the
    Code:
    “When annuity or benefit not payable. Except as may be otherwise provided herein, no
    annuity, pension or other benefit shall be paid to a policeman or widow *** by virtue of a
    temporary appointment; and no disability benefit shall be paid for any period during which
    he is receiving wages or compensation from any statutory body supported in whole or in
    part by taxation; and no annuity shall be paid to any policeman or widow who has received
    a refund of salary deductions or other contributions unless such amount *** shall have
    been repaid into the fund ***.” Id. § 5-216.
    ¶ 75    A similar limitation is outlined in section 5-157 of the Code, where a police officer is not
    entitled to receive any such disability benefits if the officer assumes regular employment for