Salcedo v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago ( 2023 )
[…] of *** death.”). So too exists a similar provision in the police code, where a widow’s annuity is
    capped at a certain percentage if she is the widow of a deceased policeman who received a
    retirement annuity at time of death. Id. § 5-136.1(c). Plaintiff argues that the distinguishing
    features of the police code are found in section 5-136.1(a), which provides that a police officer’s
    widow may choose an alternative calculation for annuity “[n]otwithstanding the other provisions
    of this Article” (id. § 5-136.1(a)), as well as in subsection (d), which states that the provisions of
    section 5-136.1 “shall in no way limit any annuity otherwise payable under this Article” (id. § 5-
    136.1(d)).
    ¶ 84   Plaintiff’s argument is unavailing. Section 5-136.1 provides for an alternative calculation
    of a general widow’s annuity, which is discussed throughout other sections of the Code, such as