Salcedo v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago ( 2023 )
[…] theoretical and continuous service of the deceased police officer up until age 63, which is the age
    when the officer is no longer able to work for the department. Thus, as noted by the court in
    Swoope, such annuities are meant to serve as “extra compensation” to a widow whose husband
    could no longer receive standard compensation from the department, and who perhaps otherwise
    would be eligible for duty disability benefits that would cease upon age 63, as they did for Salcedo
    here. See id. § 5-154(c) (“Duty disability benefit shall be payable until the policeman becomes age
    63 or would have been retired by operation of law, whichever is later ***.”).
    ¶ 74    Nevertheless, plaintiff argues that the age of 63 as discussed within this section is of no
    import, as the mandatory retirement age for police officers in Illinois differs based on location.