Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court In re Estate of B.R.S.,
[…] It is, however, voidable and errors relative to the judgment can and should be corrected. See People v. Mescall,
379 Ill. App. 3d 670, 673 (2008). ¶ 18 Second, the fact that a failure to give notice is not jurisdictional is not tantamount to a finding that notice is not mandatory. To the extent that In re Marriage of Frazier,
205 Ill. App. 3d621, 623 (1990), holds otherwise, we believe it was wrongly decided. Again, the plain language of the statute clearly demonstrates the mandatory nature of the notice to the Aarons and to Justin of a hearing on Lawson’s guardianship petition. Section 11-8 of the Probate Act says the petition “must state, if known *** (2) the names and post office addresses of the nearest relatives of the minor in the following order *** (ii) the parents, adult brothers and sisters, and the short-term guardian, if any; if none, (iii) the nearest adult kindred.” 755 ILCS 5/11-8 (West 2014). ¶ 19 Lawson attempted to explain the omission of the Aarons and Justin by claiming that she “didn’t think about” them. There is, however, no dispute that they were known to her.