Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court In re Estate of B.R.S.,
[…] Just don’t name them.” ¶9 The Aarons timely appealed. ¶ 10 ANALYSIS ¶ 11 We review the denial of a motion to vacate for an abuse of discretion. Berg v. Mid-America Industrial, Inc.,
293 Ill. App. 3d 731, 734 (1997). Where our decision requires construction of the statute, our review is de novo. Feltmeier v. Feltmeier,
207 Ill. 2d 263, 267 (2003). ¶ 12 The court in this case denied the Aarons’ motion to vacate its order granting Lawson plenary guardianship of the minor. Sections 11-8 and 11-10.1 of the Probate Act are pertinent to the issues raised in this appeal. -3- “(a) The petition for appointment of a guardian *** of both the person and estate, of a minor *** must state, if known: (1) the name, date of birth and residence of the minor; (2) the names and post office addresses of the nearest relatives of the minor in the following order: (i) the spouse, if any; if none, (ii) the parents, adult brothers and sisters, and the short-term guardian, if any; if none, (iii) the nearest adult kindred; (3) the name and post office address of the person having the custody of the minor; (4) the approximate value of the personal estate; (5) the amount of the anticipated gross annual income and other receipts; (6) the name, post office address and, in case of an individual, the age and occupation of the proposed guardian; (7) the facts concerning the execution or admission to probate of the written designation of the guardian, if any, a copy of which shall be attached to or filed with the petition; and (8) the facts concerning any juvenile, adoption, parentage, dissolution, or guardianship court actions pending concerning the minor or the parents of the minor and whether any guardian is currently acting for the minor.” (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/11-8 (West 2014).