People v. Jeff L. , 379 Ill. App. 3d 353 ( 2008 )
[…] 342 Ill. App. 3d
    at 
    450, 794 N.E.2d at 1041
    .
    In the present case, respondents argue that "good
    cause" was shown as a matter of law and the State's petition
    requesting the respondents be relieved of their parental rights
    and Z.L. adjudicated a dependent minor should have been granted.
    The meaning of "good cause," as used in the statute, is reviewed
    de novo.   In re Adoption of L.R.B., 
    278 Ill. App. 3d 1091
    , 1093,
    
    664 N.E.2d 347
    , 348 (1996).
    D. Respondents Showed Good Cause to
    Grant Their Petition for Wardship
    Section 2-4(1)(d) of the Act defines a "dependent
    minor" as a minor "who has a parent *** who with good cause
    wishes to be relieved of all residual parental rights and respon-
    sibilities *** and who desires the appointment of a guardian of
    the person with power to consent to the adoption of the minor."
    (Emphasis added.)    705 ILCS 405/2-4(1)(d) (West 2006).   The Act
    does not define "good cause."
    The trial court's decision relied on the 1993 Second
    District opinion in In re J.M., 
    245 Ill. App. 3d 909
    , 
    613 N.E.2d 1346
    (1993).