Robinson v. Reif , 21 N.E.3d 787 ( 2014 )
[…] obtaining custody of the children.
    ¶ 74                         B. Visitation Under Section 607(a-5)(4) of the Act
    ¶ 75        Defendant next argues that the trial court’s judgment was against the manifest weight of
    the evidence. Specifically, defendant contends that plaintiffs failed to rebut the statutory
    presumption that defendant’s actions and decisions regarding grandparent visitation were not
    harmful to the children’s mental, physical, or emotional health. That presumption is contained
    in section 607(a-5)(3) of the Act, which provides as follows:
    “In making a determination under this subsection (a-5), there is a rebuttable
    presumption that a fit parent’s actions and decisions regarding grandparent,
    great-grandparent, or sibling visitation are not harmful to the child’s mental, physical,
    or emotional health. The burden is on the party filing a petition under this Section to
    prove that the parent’s actions and decisions regarding visitation times are harmful to
    the child’s mental, physical, or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/607(a-5)(3) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 76        This statutory presumption reflects the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Troxel v.
    Granville, 
    530 U.S. 57
    , 68 (2000), which recognized “a presumption that fit parents act in the
    best interests of their children.”