Robinson v. Reif , 21 N.E.3d 787 ( 2014 )
[…] as to the true makeup of their family. The bad blood between plaintiffs and defendant affected
    the children’s mental and emotional health. The parties blame each other for this. Although a
    father’s actions and decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of his children are
    presumptively valid, defendant’s actions and decisions in this case were animated by factors
    other than the children’s best interests. Although both parties might have good reasons for
    resenting each other, section 607(a-5) of the Act focuses on the harm to the children.
    ¶ 94       The trial court in this case found that plaintiffs met their burden of demonstrating that
    defendant’s “actions and decisions regarding visitation times are harmful to the child[ren]’s
    mental, physical, or emotional health” (750 ILCS 5/607(a-5)(3) (West 2010)). The court found
    that the children had formed an attachment to plaintiffs, which, if broken, would cause the
    children emotional harm. Based upon our thorough review of the record, we conclude that the