Robinson v. Reif , 21 N.E.3d 787 ( 2014 )
[…] health; and
    (K) whether the grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling was a primary caretaker
    of the child for a period of not less than 6 consecutive months.” 750 ILCS 5/607(a-5)(4)
    (West 2010).
    With the pertinent provisions and the constitutional underpinnings of the grandparent
    visitation statute in mind, we now turn to the trial court’s judgment in this case.
    ¶ 79                                       1. Standard of Review
    ¶ 80       The supreme court has explained the standard of review applicable to the trial court’s
    judgment under section 607(a-5) of the Act, as follows:
    “Section 607(a-5)(3) [of the Act] places the burden on the party filing the visitation
    petition to prove that the parent’s actions and decisions regarding visitation times are
    harmful to the child’s mental, physical, or emotional health. A trial court’s
    determination that a fit parent’s decision regarding whether grandparent visitation is or
    is not harmful to the child’s mental, physical, or emotional health will not be disturbed
    on review unless it is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.” Flynn, 
    227 Ill. 2d at 181
    , 
    880 N.E.2d at 169
    .
    “A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is