Robinson v. Reif , 21 N.E.3d 787 ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 68       Defendant argues that (1) plaintiffs lacked standing under section 607(a-5)(1) of the Act
    because defendant did not unreasonably deny visitation; and (2) the trial court’s judgment was
    against the manifest weight of the evidence because plaintiffs failed to rebut the statutory
    presumption that defendant’s actions and decisions regarding grandparent visitation were not
    harmful to the children’s mental, physical, or emotional health. We address defendant’s
    arguments in turn.
    ¶ 69                          A. Standing Under Section 607(a-5)(1) of the Act
    ¶ 70       Defendant argues that plaintiffs lack standing under section 607(a-5)(1) of the Act, which
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (a-5), any grandparent,
    great-grandparent, or sibling may file a petition for visitation rights to a minor child if
    there is an unreasonable denial of visitation by a parent and at least one of the following
    conditions exists:
    ***
    (a-5) the child’s other parent is deceased or has been missing for at least 3
    months.” 750 ILCS 5/607(a-5)(1) (West 2010).
    Although defendant concedes that the children’s other parent (Casey) is deceased, he contends
    that plaintiffs lack standing because no “unreasonable denial of visitation” existed. Plaintiffs