Plowman v. Department of Children & Family Services , 2017 IL App (1st) 160860 ( 2017 )
[…] , ¶ 47 (quoting
    Collura v. Board of Police Commissioners, 
    135 Ill. App. 3d 827
    , 839 (1985)). In this case, the
    ALJ performed just this task and the record demonstrates that her findings were not against the
    manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 26       Notwithstanding, the plaintiff asks this court to take judicial notice of a March 2015 order
    from the circuit court of Cook County that granted him “physical custody” of the children,
    which, he argues, establishes that the ALJ’s findings were against the manifest weight of the
    evidence. Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2014)),
    however, provides that “[n]o new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any
    finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the
    [reviewing] court.” As the record does not establish that this evidence was before the ALJ, the
    plaintiff’s reliance on it is unavailing and does not negate other evidence establishing that he
    abused L.D. in the presence of their children.