Berglind v. Paintball Business Ass'n ( 2010 )
[…] Specifically,
    plaintiff argues that the 11-month delay was reasonable under the circumstances because: (1)
    Longfellow was unsophisticated in commerce and insurance; and (2) Longfellow reasonably
    believed that the no claim would be made concerning the incident.
    Standard of Review
    The use of summary judgment aids in the expeditious disposition of a lawsuit, but
    summary judgment is a drastic measure and should be granted only if the movant’s right to
    judgment is clear and free from doubt. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2004); Travelers Insurance
    Co. v. Eljer Manufacturing, Inc., 
    197 Ill. 2d 278
    , 292 (2001). Summary judgment is properly
    granted where “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if
    any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is
    entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2004); Robidoux v.
    Oliphant, 
    201 Ill. 2d 324
    , 335 (2002). A trial court’s grant of summary judgment is a question of
    law and subject to de novo review. Guillen v. Potomac Insurance Co. of Illinois, 
    203 Ill. 2d 141
    ,
    149 (2003).