Pembroke Environmental Justice Coalition v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2023 IL App (3d) 220108 ( 2023 )
[…] Id.§ 8-406.2(a). The program is limited to 6 Pembroke Township. Id. § 8-406.2(b). Subsection (c) lists requirements a utility must include in its application for a CPCN to distribute natural gas in the township (id. § 8-406.2(c)), while subsection (d) lists criteria a utility must satisfy to have an application granted (id. § 8-406.2(d)). Subsection (e) provides that “[t]he Commission shall issue its decision with findings of fact and conclusions of law granting or denying the application no later than 120 days after the application is filed.” Id. § 8-406.2(e). Public Act 102-609 (eff. Aug. 27, 2021) also contemporaneously amended section 8-406(a) of the Utilities Act to further provide: “A certificate of public convenience and necessity requiring the transaction of public utility business in any area of this State shall include authorization to the public utility receiving the certificate of public convenience and necessity to construct such plant, equipment, property, or facility as is provided for under the terms and conditions of its tariff and as is necessary to provide utility service and carry out the transaction of public utility business by the public utility in the designated area.” 220 ILCS 5/8-406(a) (West Supp. 2021). ¶ 15 The Intervenors argue the Commission erred first by failing to apply section 8-406 of the Utilities Act and granting Nicor a CPCN solely based on its compliance with section 8-406.2. Regarding the application requirements, they claim the Commission