Pembroke Environmental Justice Coalition v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2023 IL App (3d) 220108 ( 2023 )
[…] Simply put, customer costs are addressed elsewhere in the statutory scheme. ¶ 73 Last, the Intervenors suggest that section 8-406(d) of the Utilities Act required the Commission to “attach primary weight to the cost or cost savings to the customers of the utility.” 220 ILCS 5/8-406(d) (West 2020). We flatly reject that argument because section 8-406(d) does not apply. See Elgin,