Pembroke Environmental Justice Coalition v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2023 IL App (3d) 220108 ( 2023 )
[…] Sections 8-406 and 8-406.2 contain overlapping requirements, suggesting the legislature intended they be read independently. Both sections require a gas utility to show that the proposed new construction would provide “adequate, reliable, and efficient” service, the project is the “least cost” means of providing the service, the utility “is capable of efficiently managing and supervising” construction, and the utility can finance construction “without significant adverse financial consequences for the utility or its customers.” 220 ILCS 5/8-406(b), 8-406.2(d)(1)-(4) (West Supp. 2021). Section 8-406, in addition, provides that “the Commission shall attach primary weight to the cost or cost savings to the customers of the utility” in considering whether to issue a CPCN.
Id.§ 8-406(d). ¶ 25 Section 8-406.2 does not direct the Commission to attach primary weight to customer costs, though customer costs do enter the analysis.