Pembroke Environmental Justice Coalition v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2023 IL App (3d) 220108 ( 2023 )
[…] Id. § 8-406.2(d)(6), (8). As another safeguard to customer costs, the utility must also show its estimated costs fall below a statutorily derived amount. Id. § 8-406.2(d)(5). Had the General Assembly intended that the customer cost criteria of section 8-406 apply, much of the criteria in section 8-406.2 would be redundant. ¶ 26 The Intervenors respond to the structural similarity between the requirements of sections 8-406 and 8-406.2 by noting several differences. Specifically, under section 8-406, the Commission is required to determine if the proposal is “necessary” and “equitable” (id. § 8- 406(b)(1)) as well as “attach primary weight to the cost or cost savings to the customers of the utility” (id. § 8-406(d)). They argue that the absence of these requirements in section 8-406.2 11 indicates that both sections must apply because customer costs are more crucial in a designated hardship area.