Pembroke Environmental Justice Coalition v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2023 IL App (3d) 220108 ( 2023 )
[…] To the extent the project results in significant costs to customers who take service, such costs must be disclosed “before implementation” and residents must have the choice to opt out. Adverse financial consequences owing to construction of the project would be borne by Nicor and customers who elect to receive service at a known cost, not to unsuspecting residents. Moreover, those who elect to receive service may be eligible to receive grant funding for appliance conversion. See 220 ILCS 85/10(a) (West Supp. 2021) (“The Program shall provide that the Department shall distribute grants, subject to appropriation, from moneys in the Pembroke Township Natural Gas Investment Fund for the conversion of appliances to be compatible with natural gas.”); id. § 10(b) (“The Department [of Commerce and Economic Opportunity] shall adopt rules for the administration of the Program. ***. The rules shall allow for 31 conversion grants awarded to residents of Pembroke Township and to Pembroke Township to provide assistance for the use of natural gas and shall ensure that the applicant complies with all other requirements of the rules.”).