Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois State Board of Education , 78 N.E.3d 1080 ( 2017 )
[…] Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce
    Comm'n, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 132011
    , ¶ 20. When the legislature's intent is evident from the clear
    and unambiguous language of the statute, however, courts "will enforce it as written and will not
    read into it exceptions, conditions, or limitations that the legislature did not express." In re A.A.,
    
    2015 IL 118605
    , ¶ 21. Statutory construction presents a question of law, which this court
    reviews de novo. Pielet v. Pielet, 
    2012 IL 112064
    , ¶ 30.
    ¶ 14   Construing the language of section 34-85(a)(5) of the School Code, we find that the
    statute unambiguously provides two bases on which a hearing officer may stay a dismissal
    hearing for good cause: (1) "the illness" or (2) "otherwise unavoidable emergency of the teacher,
    district representative, their legal representatives, the hearing officer, or an essential witness
    ***." Regarding the first basis for granting a stay, illness, the record does not reflect that any
    parties, attorneys, witnesses, or the hearing officer reported being ill. While Hall's counsel