Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois State Board of Education , 78 N.E.3d 1080 ( 2017 )
[…] however, that "[a]n administrative agency's powers are limited to those granted by the legislature
    and any action taken by an agency must be authorized specifically by statute." Ferris, Thompson
    & Zweig, Ltd. v. Esposito, 
    2015 IL 117443
    , ¶ 16. Thus, to determine whether the hearing officer
    had discretion to stay the dismissal hearing in this case, we must construe the statutory language
    of section 34-85(a)(5) of the School Code, which sets forth the procedures by which hearing
    officers are to conduct dismissal hearings for tenured teachers. 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(5) (West
    2012). In relevant part, section 34-85(a)(5) provides:
    "The hearing officer shall commence the hearing within 75 calendar days and
    conclude the hearing within 120 calendar days after being selected by the parties
    -5-
    No. 1-16-1147
    as the hearing officer, provided that these timelines may be modified upon the
    showing of good cause or mutual agreement of the parties. Good cause for the
    purposes of this paragraph (5) shall mean the illness or otherwise unavoidable
    emergency of the teacher, district representative, their legal representatives, the
    hearing officer, or an essential witness as indicated in each party's pre-hearing
    submission." (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
    ¶ 13   The purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine the legislative intent, which is best
    indicated by the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Nowak v. City of
    Country Club Hills, 
    2011 IL 111838