Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois State Board of Education , 78 N.E.3d 1080 ( 2017 )
[…] -4-
    No. 1-16-1147
    and affidavits on file, viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, show that there
    is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter
    of law." Village of Bartonville v. Lopez, 
    2017 IL 120643
    , ¶ 34; 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West
    2012). We may affirm a grant of summary judgment on any basis supported by the record.
    Travelers Personal Insurance Co. v. Edwards, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 141595
    , ¶ 20.
    ¶ 11   Section 34-85(a)(5) of the School Code provides that the ISBE "shall adopt rules so that
    each party has a fair opportunity to present its case and to ensure that the dismissal proceeding is
    concluded in an expeditious manner." 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(5) (West 2012). The ISBE's rules,
    in turn, provide that "pretrial motions may be filed and resolved prior to the [dismissal] hearing
    at the discretion of the hearing officer[ ]***." 23 Ill. Adm. Code 51.55(f) (2014).