Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois State Board of Education , 78 N.E.3d 1080 ( 2017 )
[…] -2-
    No. 1-16-1147
    dismissal hearing and promote judicial economy without causing prejudice to either party. The
    hearing officer denied the Board's motion to reconsider, stating that the dismissal hearing had
    been stayed with "good cause."
    ¶6      On October 22, 2014, the Board filed a complaint for declaratory judgment in the circuit
    court, seeking a declaration that the hearing officer's stay of the dismissal hearing was void
    where good cause did not exist for granting the stay, as required by section 34-85(a)(5) of the
    School Code. 1 In its complaint, the Board relied upon the following statutory language:
    "The hearing officer shall commence the hearing within 75 calendar days and
    conclude the hearing within 120 calendar days after being selected by the parties
    as the hearing officer, provided that these timelines may be modified upon the
    showing of good cause or mutual agreement of the parties. Good cause for the
    purposes of this paragraph (5) shall mean the illness or otherwise unavoidable
    emergency of the teacher, district representative, their legal representatives, the
    hearing officer, or an essential witness as indicated in each party's pre-hearing
    submission." (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(5) (West 2012).
    ¶7      The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. At a hearing on the motions on
    March 24, 2016, Hall's counsel argued that the Board "waived [its] right to a hearing" by not