Three v. The Department of Public Health ( 2017 )
[…] medical cannabis may help treat or alleviate symptoms associated with “debilitating medical
    conditions.” See 410 ILCS 130/5(b) (West 2014). The Act distinguishes between “medical and
    non- medical uses of cannabis” and removes state criminal penalties for the medical use of
    cannabis if certain conditions are satisfied. 410 ILCS 130/5(g) (West 2014). At the time plaintiff
    petitioned the Department, the Act provided that any citizen could petition the Department to add
    debilitating conditions or treatments to the list of debilitating medical conditions listed in
    subsection (h) of section 10 of the Act. 410 ILCS 130/45 (West 2014).
    ¶4       The Department promulgated a rule governing such petitions which provided that an
    advisory board would then “review petitions and recommend to the Department additional
    debilitating conditions or diseases that would benefit from the medical use of cannabis.” 77 Ill.
    Adm. Code 946.30(b) (2014). 2
    1
    This court stayed enforcement of the circuit court’s amended order pending this appeal.
    2
    The administrative rules found in 77 Ill. Adm. Code 946.30 were adopted on July 29, 2014. 38 Ill. Reg. 17367,
    17382-87 (eff. July 29, 2014).