Three v. The Department of Public Health ( 2017 )
[…] Adm. Code 946 was filed on August 1, 2016, and was to remain effective for
    150 days. 40 Ill. Reg. 10992 (emergency rule eff. Aug. 1, 2016). The August 1, 2016, emergency amendment to 77
    Ill. Adm. Code 946 was later amended on September 16, 2016. 40 Ill. Reg. 13732 (emergency rule eff. Sept. 16,
    2016).
    4
    No. 1-16-2548
    the Act was amended by Public Act 99-519. See Pub. Act 99-519 (eff. June 30, 2016). The
    amendment disbanded the Advisory Board, but allowed the Governor to appoint a new Advisory
    Board. Pub. Act 99-519 (eff. June 30, 2016) (adding 410 ILCS 130/45(i)). The Act now
    provides:
    “The Department shall accept petitions once annually for a one-month period
    determined by the Department. During the open period, the Department shall
    accept petitions from any resident requesting the addition of a new debilitating
    medical condition or disease to the list of approved debilitating medical
    conditions for which the use of cannabis has been shown to have a therapeutic or
    palliative effect. The Department shall provide public notice 30 days before the
    open period for accepting petitions, which shall describe the time period for
    submission, the required format of the submission, and the submission address.”
    
    Id. (adding 410
    ILCS 130/45 (b)).
    ¶ 12   The circuit court found that those rules did not apply retroactively to the Director’s
    decision on plaintiff’s petition to add CPOP as a debilitating medical condition under the Act,