Three v. The Department of Public Health ( 2017 )
[…] , ¶ 20, that section 155’s invocation of the Review Law is meaningful
    because the express inclusion of a provision in one part of a statute and its omission in a parallel
    section is an intentional exclusion from the latter. Defendants contend that the Act creates
    various methods of review, like sections 65(f) and 185(b), that both use the same language as
    section 45 regarding judicial review (410 ILCS 130/65(f), 185(b) (West 2014) (Decisions are
    “subject to judicial review. Jurisdiction and venue for judicial review are vested in the Circuit
    Court.”)), and sections 110 and 155 that expressly state that final administrative decisions of
    certain departments are subject to judicial review under the Review Law and its rules (410 ILCS
    130/110, 155 (West 2014)). See 410 ILCS 130/110 (West 2014) (“All final administrative
    decisions of the Department of Agriculture are subject to judicial review under the [Review Law]
    and its rules.”)
    ¶ 20    An administrative agency’s decision is subject to review under the Review Law only
    where “the Act creating or conferring power on such agency, by express reference, adopts the
    provisions of [the Review Law].” 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014).