Three v. The Department of Public Health ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 18   Section 155 of the Act is titled “Review of administrative decisions,” and states that “[a]ll
    final administrative decisions of the Departments of Public Health, Department of Agriculture,
    and Department of Financial and Professional Regulation are subject to direct judicial review
    under the provisions of the [Review Law] and the rules adopted under that Law.” 410 ILCS
    6
    No. 1-16-2548
    130/155 (West 2014). There is no dispute that the decision of the Director was a final
    administrative decision of the Department of Public Health. Section 45 of the Act, titled
    “Addition of debilitating medical conditions,” explains the procedure by which to petition the
    Department for an addition of a debilitating medical condition and then states that the “approval
    or denial of any petition is a final decision of the Department, subject to judicial review.
    Jurisdiction and venue are vested in the Circuit Court.” 410 ILCS 130/45 (West 2014).
    ¶ 19    The Department and the Director contend, citing Bank of America, N.A. v. Kulesza, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 132075
    , ¶ 20, that section 155’s invocation of the Review Law is meaningful