People v. Bond ( 2010 )
[…] People v. Hall, 
    194 Ill. 2d 305
    , 335, 
    743 N.E.2d 521
    , 539 (2000).    Here, defendant does not
    argue the evidence was closely balanced.    Instead, defendant
    - 26 -
    contends the imposition of the fine affects the integrity of the
    judicial process.
    Section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections
    (Code) provides when a person has been found guilty of a drug-
    related offense, a trial court must impose, in addition to other
    penalties, a fine not less than the full street value of the
    controlled substance seized.   730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2004).
    Street value is determined by the trial court "on the basis of
    testimony of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the
    amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court
    as to the current street value of the *** controlled substance
    seized."   730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2004).   "Although the amount
    of evidence necessary to adequately establish the street value of
    a given drug varies from case to case, the trial court must have a
    concrete, evidentiary basis for the fine imposed."