People v. Bond ( 2010 )
[…] , 
    595 N.E.2d at
    208-
    09, this court held the admissibility of a juvenile adjudication
    is governed by Rule 609(d) as adopted in Montgomery.     At the time
    - 13 -
    Kerns was decided, the predecessor to section 5-150(1)(c) of the
    Act purported to allow the admission of adjudications of
    witnesses and did not specifically include defendants.     See
    Kerns, 
    229 Ill. App. 3d at 940
    , 
    595 N.E.2d at 208
     (there is no
    discretion to admit evidence of juvenile adjudications when the
    witness is the accused).   The version of section 5-150(1)(c) of
    the Act then in effect (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 37, par. 801-
    10(1)(c)) provided:
    "'(1) Evidence and adjudications in
    proceedings under this Act shall be
    admissible:
    * * *
    (c) in proceedings under this Act or in
    criminal proceedings in which anyone who has
    been adjudicated delinquent under [s]ection
    5-3 is to be a witness, and then only for
    purposes of impeachment and pursuant to the
    rules of evidence for criminal trials[.]'"
    (Emphases added.)   Kerns, 
    229 Ill. App. 3d at 940
    , 
    595 N.E.2d at 208
    .
    The version of section 5-150(1)(c) of the Act in effect
    at the time of defendant’s trial provides:
    "(1) Evidence and adjudications in
    proceedings under this Act shall be
    - 14 -
    admissible:
    * * *
    (c) in proceedings under this Act or in
    criminal proceedings in which anyone who has
    been adjudicated delinquent under [s]ection
    5-105 is to be a witness including the minor
    or defendant if he or she testifies, and then
    only for purposes of impeachment and pursuant
    to the rules of evidence for criminal
    trials[.]"    (Emphases added.)   705 ILCS
    405/5-150(1)(c) (West 2004).
    While the most recent version of the statute purports
    to allow impeachment of the accused with juvenile adjudications,
    under either version of the Act, a juvenile adjudication may only