Leyshon v. Diehl Controls North America, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Thornton, 237 Ill. 2d at 112
    .    The defendant
    had numerous opportunities to raise the rule: as an affirmative
    13
    No. 1-09-1848
    defense, in pretrial motions in limine, in a motion for a
    directed verdict, and during the jury instructions conference.
    Due to the defendant's failure to raise the issue before the
    entry of the jury's verdict, the plaintiff had no notice or
    opportunity to defend against the defendant's claim.   Therefore,
    the issue was forfeited.   
    Thornton, 237 Ill. 2d at 112
    .
    The defendants maintain that section 2-1202(b) of the Code
    of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2008)) preserved
    their right to raise the defense.    Section 2-1202(b) provides as
    follows:
    "Relief after trial may include the entry of judgment if
    under the evidence in the case it would have been the duty
    of the court to direct a verdict without submitting the case
    to the jury, even though no motion for directed verdict was
    made or if made was denied or ruling thereon reserved."    735
    ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2008).
    A motion for a judgment n.o.v. may be made in a posttrial motion,
    to challenge the plaintiff's failure to prove an element of his
    case.   Kennan v. Checker Taxi Co., 
    250 Ill. App. 3d 155
    , 160, 
    620 N.E.2d 1208
    (1993).