Barnett v. Ludwig and Company , 2011 IL App (2d) 101053 ( 2011 )
[…] unjust result. In re Donald A.G., 
    221 Ill. 2d 234
    , 246 (2006). We find no bar to giving effect
    to the plain wording of section 820.300(b). Legislatures and administrative bodies have the
    general power to distinguish and limit, and age-based distinctions are inevitable. Some of the
    lines might seem fine. For instance, plaintiff notes that, though Darius was 17 when he
    3
    As we note below, for all but wave pools and water slides, no lifeguard is required if a
    notice with the language specified in section 820.300(b) is posted.
    -11-
    drowned, he was still a minor under Illinois law. See 755 ILCS 5/11-1 (West 2010) (“A
    minor is a person who has not attained the age of 18 years.”). Of course, anyone, regardless
    of age, might benefit from the presence of a lifeguard, just as anyone, regardless of a physical
    handicap, might benefit from the requirement that facilities be handicapped accessible. The