Kuznar argues that Resurgence’s actions forced him to take part in the court proceedings but his participation did not constitute submitting to the court’s jurisdiction. ¶ 23 We review de novo the trial court’s decision regarding personal jurisdiction. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell,
2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. Personal jurisdiction can be established by service of process in accordance with statute, or by a party’s voluntary submission to the court’s jurisdiction. Id. ¶ 18. Section 2-301(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that “[p]rior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person *** on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process.” (Emphasis added) (735 ILCS 5/2 -8 No. 1-16-1853 301(a) (West 2012)).