Illinois Municipal League Risk Management Association v. The City of Genoa , 2016 IL App (4th) 150550 ( 2016 )
[…] According to RTA's complaint, the "sales office" in the City "had little, if any, decision making
    authority and did not conduct the 'business of selling.' " RTA alleged the City "received an
    unjustified windfall in sales tax revenue without incurring the expense of providing municipal
    services" to the Company.
    ¶5             RTA's complaint contained two counts. The first count asked for statutory
    remedies pursuant to section 8-11-21(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code (Municipal Code) (65
    ILCS 5/8-11-21(a) (West 2012)). The complaint alleged the Company entered into the economic
    development agreement (EDA) in question after this statute went into effect on June 1, 2004.
    According to RTA's complaint:
    -2-
    "By reason thereof, [RTA] has and is suffering loss and
    [the City] is liable to [RTA] for damages in the amount of the tax
    revenue it was denied as a result of the said EDA, statutory
    interest, costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and an amount equal to
    fifty percent of the lost tax consistent with 65 ILCS 5/8-11-21."
    The second count of the underlying complaint, which named the City and the Company, asked
    for damages and equitable relief pursuant to our supreme court's decision in Hartney Fuel Oil
    Co. v. Hamer,