Illinois Municipal League Risk Management Association v. The City of Genoa , 2016 IL App (4th) 150550 ( 2016 )
[…] Company's sales. Instead, RTA wants to be compensated for (1) sales tax revenue it claims
    should have been included on the Company's sales but was never collected and (2) statutory
    damages pursuant to section 8-11-21 of the Municipal Code (id.).
    ¶ 18           Counts I and II of RTA's complaint sought compensation from the City for
    additional taxes RTA claimed should have been collected on the Company's sales but were not.
    These additional taxes would have benefitted RTA. Count I sought this and additional money
    pursuant to section 8-11-21 of the Municipal Code (id.), and count II asked for the revenue on
    equitable grounds.
    -7-
    ¶ 19            Count I specifically alleged the City "is liable for damages in the amount of the
    tax revenue it was denied [(emphasis added)] as a result of the said EDA, statutory interest,
    costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and an amount equal to fifty percent of the lost tax consistent
    with 65 ILCS 5/8-11-21." Count II alleged the Company's actions in the City did "not constitute
    the business of selling by the retailer pursuant to Hartney, 
    2013 IL 115130
    , 
    998 N.E.2d 1227
    ***