People v. White , 46 N.E.3d 889 ( 2015 )
[…] conviction constituted a forcible felony. 
    Id. ¶ 33
      Pursuant to Carmichael, either the record must show that the specific circumstances of
    defendant's domestic battery conviction fall under the residual clause or domestic battery must
    inherently be a forcible felony under the residual clause. The State presented no evidence at trial
    concerning the circumstances surrounding defendant's prior conviction. Accordingly, we
    consider whether domestic battery is inherently forcible.
    ¶ 34                                 2. Domestic Battery Statute
    ¶ 35   Section 12-3.2(a) states as follows:
    "A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal
    justification by any means:
    (1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member;
    (2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or
    household member." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West 2012).
    In addition, domestic battery is generally a Class A misdemeanor but becomes a Class 4 felony if
    the defendant has a prior conviction for certain offenses, including domestic battery. 720 ILCS
    5/12-3.2(b) (West 2012). 1