People v. White , 46 N.E.3d 889 ( 2015 )
[…] In addition, one of the two convictions offered in support of defendant's armed
    habitual criminal conviction was domestic battery. Because domestic battery is not expressly
    enumerated in subsection (2) or (3) of the armed habitual criminal statute, it must constitute a
    forcible felony under subsection (1) in order to be a qualifying felony under the statute. For the
    following reasons, we find that defendant's prior domestic battery conviction does not qualify as
    a forcible felony.
    ¶ 29                                   1. Forcible Felony Residual Clause
    ¶ 30    Section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides that a " '[f]orcible felony' means
    treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child,
    aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential
    burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting
    in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which
    involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." (Emphasis
    added.) 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012). Because domestic battery is not enumerated in this statute
    either, it must fall within section 2-8's residual clause in order to satisfy the forcible felony
    statute and in turn, the armed habitual criminal statute.