People v. White , 46 N.E.3d 889 ( 2015 )
[…] , 300 (2004) (superseded by statute).
    One-act, one-crime principles apply only if the statute permits multiple convictions for
    simultaneous predicate felonies based on differing controlled substances. See People v. Almond,
    
    2015 IL 113817
    , ¶ 33; 
    Carter, 213 Ill. 2d at 300-01
    . Consequently, we begin by determining
    whether the armed violence statute authorizes separate offenses to be charged based on
    simultaneous predicate felonies. We review this issue of statutory construction de novo. 
    Carter, 213 Ill. 2d at 301
    .
    ¶ 45    Section 33A-2(a) of the Code states that "[a] person commits armed violence when, while
    armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law" except certain
    enumerated felonies not at issue. (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/33A-2 (West 2012). Here,
    defendant was found guilty of two counts of armed violence. One count charged that defendant,