People v. White , 46 N.E.3d 889 ( 2015 )
[…] testimony that defendant had no controlled substances or firearm, namely Officer McDevitt's
    testimony. Defendant's characterization of the defense witnesses' testimony as unrebutted is
    entirely disingenuous. Accordingly, we are unpersuaded by defendant's contention.
    ¶ 27                   B. Armed Habitual Criminal: Qualifying Offenses
    ¶ 28   Next, defendant asserts his prior domestic battery conviction does not constitute a prior
    offense necessary to be convicted as an armed habitual criminal. Section 24-1.7(a) states, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    "A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she
    receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2
    or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
    (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code[.]" 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.7(a) (West 2012).
    11
    No. 1-13-1111
    Thus, qualifying convictions are elements of the offense. People v. Davis, 
    405 Ill. App. 3d 585
    ,
    591 (2010). In addition, one of the two convictions offered in support of defendant's armed