People v. White , 46 N.E.3d 889 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 38                         3. Enumerated Forcible Felonies
    ¶ 39    Prior to 1990, section 2-8 included all forms of aggravated battery in the enumerated list
    of forcible felonies. See In re Rodney S., 
    402 Ill. App. 3d 272
    , 287 (2010). Now, however,
    section 2-8 enumerates only "aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent
    disability or disfigurement." 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012). While several categories of
    aggravated battery include as elements great bodily harm, permanent disability or disfigurement,
    not all do. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05 (West 2012). For example, section 12-3.05(c) provides, in
    pertinent part, that a "person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a [simple] battery,
    other than by the discharge of a firearm, he or she is or the person battered is on or about a public
    way." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(c) (West 2012). Similar to domestic battery, the
    statute for simple battery provides that "[a] person commits battery if he or she knowingly
    without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes