People v. White , 46 N.E.3d 889 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 37    It's well settled, however, that we must consider a statute in its entirety. People v. Giraud,
    
    2012 IL 113116
    , ¶ 6. When considering section 2-8 as a whole, it becomes apparent that finding
    domestic battery to inherently constitute a forcible felony would lead to an absurd result. This is
    because section 2-8 contemplates that only aggravated battery based on great bodily harm or the
    like constitutes a forcible felony.
    ¶ 38                         3. Enumerated Forcible Felonies
    ¶ 39    Prior to 1990, section 2-8 included all forms of aggravated battery in the enumerated list
    of forcible felonies. See In re Rodney S., 
    402 Ill. App. 3d 272
    , 287 (2010). Now, however,
    section 2-8 enumerates only "aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent
    disability or disfigurement." 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012). While several categories of
    aggravated battery include as elements great bodily harm, permanent disability or disfigurement,
    not all do. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05 (West 2012). For example, section 12-3.05(c) provides, in