Axion RMS, Ltd. v. Booth , 2019 IL App (1st) 180724 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶2                                         BACKGROUND
    ¶3      Axion, 1 an Illinois corporation engaged in the business of insurance brokerage and
    employee benefits consulting, filed a verified complaint 2 against Booth, its former president (the
    verified complaint). The verified complaint contained four claims: counts I and II were breach of
    1
    Axion was known as Mid American Group, Inc., until 2014, when it was restructured into Axion
    RMS, Ltd.
    2
    A pleading may be verified by an oath of the party filing it. 735 ILCS 5/2-605 (West 2016). “In
    pleadings which are so verified, the several matters stated shall be stated positively or upon information
    and belief only, according to the fact.” 
    Id.
     Any admission contained in the original verified pleading,
    which is not the product of mistake, is considered to be a binding judicial admission. Nissan Motor
    Acceptance Corp. v. Abbas Holding I, Inc., 
    2012 IL App (1st) 111296
    , ¶ 19.
    1-18-0724