People v. Wilson ( 2016 )
[…] both according to the seriousness of the offense and with the objective of restoring the offender
    to useful citizenship.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 11.
    & 21                                     A. Exclusive Jurisdiction
    & 22    Defendant argues that, pursuant to the United States Supreme Court decisions of Roper v.
    Simmons, 
    543 U.S. 551
     (2005), Graham, and Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. ___, 
    132 S. Ct. 2455
    (2012), the Illinois exclusive jurisdiction statute applicable to his case (705 ILCS 405/5-120
    (West 2012)) was cruel and unusual in violation of the eighth amendment.
    & 23    Section 5-120 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 provided, at the relevant time 1:
    “Exclusive jurisdiction. Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this Article
    concerning any minor who prior to the minor’s 17th birthday has violated or attempted to
    violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal or State law or municipal or
    county ordinance, and any minor who prior to his or her 18th birthday has violated or
    attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal, State, county or
    municipal law or ordinance classified as a misdemeanor offense.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120
    (West 2012).
    In other words, under the Illinois exclusive jurisdiction statute relevant to this case, 17-year-old
    felony offenders were excluded from the juvenile court system.
    1