Central Laborers' Pension Fund v. Nicholas and Associates, Inc. , 2011 IL App (2d) 100125 ( 2011 )
[…] Crawford Supply Co. v. Schwartz,
396 Ill. App. 3d111, 119 (2009). Because the rights under the Mechanics Lien Act are in derogation of common law, the steps necessary to invoke those rights must be strictly construed. Crawford Supply Co.,
396 Ill. App. 3dat 119. However, once the contractor or subcontractor has strictly complied with the requirements and the lien has properly attached, then the Mechanics Lien Act should be liberally construed to accomplish its remedial purpose. Crawford Supply Co.,
396 Ill. App. 3dat 119. -5- ¶ 18 Plaintiffs filed mechanic’s liens under section 23(b) of the Mechanics Lien Act, which provides as follows: “Any person who shall furnish labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work to any contractor having a contract for public improvement for any county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government in this State, shall have a lien for the value thereof on the money, bonds, or warrants due or to become due the contractor having a contract with such county, township, school district, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government in this State under such contract. The lien shall attach only to that portion of the money, bonds, or warrants against which no voucher or other evidence of indebtedness has been issued and delivered to the contractor by or on behalf of the county, township, school district, city, municipality, municipal corporation, or any other unit of local government as the case may be at the time of the notice.” 770 ILCS 60/23(b) (West 2010). A “contractor” under section 23 is defined to include “any subcontractor.” 770 ILCS 60/23(a) (West 2010).