Board of Managers of Park Point at Wheeling Condominium Association v. Park Point at Wheeling, LLC , 2015 IL App (1st) 123452 ( 2015 )
[…] Illinois is clear. An innocent purchaser may proceed on a claim for the breach of the implied
    warranty of habitability against a subcontractor where the builder-vendor is insolvent." Pratt III,
    
    2013 IL App (1st) 130744
    , ¶ 20, 
    997 N.E.2d 246
    .
    ¶ 53    Also, "Insolvency simply means that a party's liabilities exceed the value of its assets, and
    that it has stopped paying debts in the ordinary course of business." Pratt III, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 130744
    , ¶ 25, 
    997 N.E.2d 246
    ; see also 740 ILCS 160/3 (West 2012) ("(a) A debtor is insolvent
    if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation. (b) A
    debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.");
    Black's Law Dictionary 867 (9th ed. 2009) (defining "insolvent" as "having liabilities that exceed
    the value of assets; having stopped paying debts in the ordinary course of business or being
    unable to pay them as they fall due").