People v. Douglas , 2017 IL App (4th) 120617 ( 2017 )
[…] sentencing under section 5-4.5-95(b).” (Emphasis added.) Smith, 
    2016 IL 119659
    , ¶ 31. Here,
    defendant was 21 years old both when he pleaded guilty and when he was sentenced.
    Accordingly, based on Smith, the trial court properly sentenced defendant as a Class X offender
    pursuant to section 5-5-3(c)(8).
    ¶ 22           Defendant next argues the trial court erred in providing the warden of the prison
    where defendant was incarcerated the order finding his postconviction petition frivolous. Section
    3-6-3(d) provides, in pertinent part:
    “If a lawsuit is filed by a prisoner *** against the State, the Department of
    Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their officers or
    employees, and the court makes a specific finding that a pleading, motion, or
    other paper filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the Department of Corrections shall
    conduct a hearing to revoke up to 180 days of sentence credit by bringing charges
    against the prisoner sought to be deprived of the sentence credits before the
    Prisoner Review Board as provided in subparagraph (a)(8) of Section 3-3-2 of this
    Code. ***
    ***
    (2) ‘Lawsuit’ means *** a second or subsequent petition for post-
    conviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
    -8-
    1963 whether filed with or without leave of court or a second or
    subsequent petition for relief from judgment under Section 2-1401 of the
    Code of Civil Procedure.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d) (West 2012).
    ¶ 23            Defendant is correct a first postconviction petition is not included in the definition
    of a “lawsuit” under section 3-6-3(d)(2) of the Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d)(2) (West
    2012)).