Taylor v. Dart , 2017 IL App (1st) 143684-B ( 2017 )
[…] 9
    No. 1-14-3684
    the express language of the statute or ‘devolve by fair implication and intendment from the
    express provisions of the [statute] as an incident to achieving the objectives for which the
    [agency] was created.’ ” Vuagniaux v. Department of Professional Regulation, 
    208 Ill. 2d 173
    , 188 (2003) (quoting Schalz v. McHenry County Sheriff’s Department Merit Comm’n,
    
    113 Ill. 2d 198
    , 202-03 (1986)). The defendants point out that at least four members are
    necessary for the Merit Board to perform its duties. See 55 ILCS 5/3-7005 (West 2012) (“the
    number of members that must be present to constitute a quorum shall be the number of
    members that constitute at least 40% of the Board”). The defendants argue that the authority
    to fill vacancies must be implied in the statute in order for the Merit Board to continue to
    conduct its business.
    ¶ 33         In Vuagniaux, the supreme court rejected a similar argument. The court concluded that