Stone Street Partners, LLC v. The City of Chicago Department of Administrative Hearings , 2014 IL App (1st) 123654 ( 2014 )
[…] reviewing the 1999 order (see supra ¶ 28), Stykel rejected that very notion and held that
    declaratory judgments are not an available option for obtaining review of an administrative
    judgment. See id. at 847; see also id. at 845 (“[W]here the Review Law embraces administrative
    agencies subject to its terms, it becomes the sole means of securing judicial review of decisions
    of administrative agencies and eliminates the heretofore conflicting and inadequate common-law
    and statutory remedies.”); 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2010) (stating that in all administrative
    review cases, “any other statutory, equitable or common law mode of review of decisions of
    administrative agencies heretofore available shall not hereafter be employed.”            (Emphasis
    added.)). In fact, not even section 2-1401 petitions (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2010)), which are
    the traditional method of challenging a void or voidable judgment, are an available option in this
    context. See Krain v.