Morales v. Herrera ( 2016 )
[…] A.J. Johnson Paving Co. v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    82 Ill. 2d 341
    , 346-47 (1980). To determine whether an employee has been borrowed, courts must
    determine (1) whether the special employer had the right to direct and control the manner of the
    employee’s work and (2) whether a contract of hire, express or implied, existed between the
    employee and the special employer. 
    Id. at 348.
    Additionally, the loaned-employee concept was
    codified in the Act. Chaney v. Yetter Manufacturing Co., 
    315 Ill. App. 3d 823
    , 826 (2000).
    Section 1(a) (4) of the Workers’ Compensation Act states as follows:
    “Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act
    loans an employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a
    compensable accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer
    and where such borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or
    payments due such injured employee, such loaning employer is liable to provide
    or pay all benefits or payments due such employee under this Act and as to such
    employee the liability of such loaning and borrowing employers is joint and
    several, provided that such loaning employer is in the absence of agreement to the
    contrary entitled to receive from such borrowing employer full reimbursement for
    all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph ***.
    ***
    An employer whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof
    consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers
    operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of
    10
    No. 1-15-3540
    the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or
    wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers shall
    be deemed a loaning employer within the meaning and provisions of this
    Section.” 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2010).
    Although the question of whether an employee was borrowed generally constitutes a question of
    fact, the question is one of law where facts are undisputed and subject to only one reasonable
    inference. 
    Chaney, 315 Ill. App. 3d at 827
    .