Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Estate of Schoenberg , 2018 IL App (1st) 160871 ( 2018 )
[…] 2017 IL App (1st) 162086
    , ¶ 19. Beneficiaries of a land
    trust are permissible parties, not necessary parties, to a mortgage foreclosure action. 
    Id. ¶ 20;
           735 ILCS 5/15-1501(b)(3) (West 2016). Vincent relinquished his legal and equitable interests
    in the property prior to his death by conveying his interest to a land trust, of which he was a
    beneficiary. He was therefore a permissive party to the foreclosure action, and whether he was
    named as a defendant had no bearing on the circuit court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. See 735
    ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2016) (“The [circuit] court may proceed to adjudicate [the interests
    of the necessary parties], but any disposition of the mortgaged real estate shall be subject to
    (i) the interests of all other persons not made a party or (ii) interests in the mortgaged real
    estate not otherwise barred or terminated in the foreclosure.”). Additionally, we note that the
    Second District reached a similar conclusion in an unpublished order affirming the dismissal of
    a section 2-1401 petition, concluding in part that no special representative was necessary for a