The State must prove that a minor is abused by the preponderance of the evidence. See In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d at 257 (citing In re Lakita B.,
297 Ill. App. 3d 985, 992 (1998)). 20 ¶ 70 Section 2-27 of the Juvenile Court Act states that a minor may be adjudged a ward of the court and custody taken away from the parents if the parents “are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian.” 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2018). ¶ 71 Although the issue in In re Arthur H. involved neglect and not abuse, we find that the court’s analysis is appropriate in this case.