“Corroboration is particularly important given the fact that the minor who made the statement will not be subject to cross-examination.” In re A.P.,
179 Ill. 2d 184, 198 (1997). ¶ 73 The Juvenile Court Act provides rules governing the use of statements by the minor about the abuse or neglect involved in the case. Section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act provides: “Previous 21 statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2018). ¶ 74 While the Juvenile Court Act does not define the term “corroboration,” the Illinois Supreme Court stated that using the plain and ordinary meaning of the term, there must be “independent evidence which would support a logical and reasonable inference