In re A.P.,
2012 IL 113875, ¶ 18 (citing In re Jay H.,
395 Ill. App. 3d 1063, 1068 (2009)). The first step is the adjudicatory hearing.
Id.At this hearing, “ ‘the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent.’ ” In re A.P.,
2012 IL 113875, ¶ 19 (quoting 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010)). After the adjudicatory hearing, if the trial court concluded that the minor was abused, neglected, or dependent, the court moves to step two, which is the dispositional hearing. In re A.P.,
2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)). “At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court.”
Id.19 ¶ 68 Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Court Act) provides definitions relevant to this case.