In re Arthur H.,
212 Ill. 2d at 463(quoting In re N.B.,
191 Ill. 2d 338, 346 (2000)). “ ‘[T]he term “injurious environment” has been recognized by our courts as an amorphous concept that cannot be defined with particularity.’ ” In re A.P.,
2012 IL 113875, ¶ 22 (quoting In re N.B.,
191 Ill. 2d at 346). In a general sense, the term “injurious environment” is interpreted to mean that a parent, who has a duty to ensure a “safe and nurturing shelter” for his or her children, has breached that duty.
Id.¶ 69 Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act also provides the relevant definitions of abuse. A minor under 18 years of age whose parent or a person who lives in the same household as the minor: “(i) inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function; [or] (ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function[.]” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i), (ii) (West 2018). The State must prove that a minor is abused by the preponderance of the evidence. See In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d at 257 (citing In re Lakita B.,
297 Ill.