Heideman v. Kelsey,
414 Ill. 453, 457 (1953). This is an imposing standard. As the supreme court has explained, “[j]udgment notwithstanding the verdict should not be entered unless the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the opponent, so overwhelmingly favors the movant that no contrary verdict based on that evidence could ever stand.” Holton v. Memorial Hospital,
176 Ill. 2d 95, 109 (1997). ¶ 44 Section 3-108(a) of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Act) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2012).