Tangen v. Lake County ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 70   While count IV is resolved upon these grounds, we note that it makes no difference whether
    the county paid for these expenses via tax levy or another source. Because the VAC is unable to
    levy its own taxes, the levy funds originated from the county. See 330 ILCS 45/9(b) (West 2020).
    Otherwise put, the funds used for plaintiffs’ office and furniture were expended by the county, as
    the county used funds that it levied for plaintiffs’ new office space and furniture, as allowed by the
    Code. 55 ILCS 5/5-2006 (West 2020) (explaining that the county’s VAC tax levy could be used
    “for the salaries or expenses of any officers or employees of the [VAC] or for any other expenses
    incident to the administration of such assistance”) (Emphasis added.). Plaintiffs give no authority
    disputing as much, nor suggesting the proper, specific source of funding for a VAC’s office
    accommodations. 3 For these reasons, the court correctly determined that the county was entitled
    to summary judgment as to count IV.
    3