Tangen v. Lake County ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 55   Next, because plaintiffs similarly failed to show a clear right to create additional VAC
    staffing, the trial court correctly granted summary judgment to the county as to count II. Pursuant
    to count II of the amended complaint, plaintiffs requested the trial court to “order the [c]ounty ***
    to fund the [three] additional VSO positions that the VAC recommended.” As such, to receive
    mandamus relief, plaintiffs needed to allege a clear right to have these positions created.
    ¶ 56   In their amended complaint, plaintiffs first point to section 10 of the Act, arguing that it
    “require[d] the County *** to ‘appropriate such additional sums, upon recommendation of the
    [VAC] and as approved by the county board, to properly compensate the officers and employees
    required to administer such assistance.’ ” 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2020). Plaintiffs argue that, by
    failing to fund plaintiffs’ requests for the new VSO positions, “the [c]ounty has failed to comply
    with [this] statutory duty to appropriate funds recommended by the VAC.”