Tangen v. Lake County ( 2022 )
[…] “If any supervisor of general assistance or county board fails or refuses after such
    recommendation to provide any just and necessary sums of money for such assistance, then
    the *** the superintendent of any [VAC] *** shall apply to the circuit court of the district
    or county for relief by mandamus upon the supervisor of general assistance or county board
    requiring him, her or it to pay, or to appropriate and pay such sums of money, and upon
    proof made of the justice and necessity of the claim, the circuit court shall grant such
    assistance.”
    ¶ 43   Section 10 of the Act specifies:
    “The county board shall, in any county where a [VAC] is organized, in addition to
    sums appropriated for assistance and emergency assistance purposes under this Act,
    appropriate such additional sums, upon recommendation of the [VAC] and as approved by
    the county board, to properly compensate the officers and employees required to administer
    such assistance. Such county board approval shall be based upon recognized and
    - 14 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 200634-U
    established salary guidelines developed by the county and used by the county to
    compensate county employees.” 330 ILCS 45/10 (West 2020).
    ¶ 44    Pursuant to count I of plaintiffs’ amended complaint, plaintiffs requested the circuit court
    to enter an order compelling the county to “fully fund the personnel recommendations of the VAC
    at the appropriate salary levels.” (Emphasis added.)