Tangen v. Lake County ( 2022 )
[…] correctly found that it had discretion in setting the levy. Plaintiffs seemingly do not dispute that its
    relied-upon language from section 12-21.13 only becomes operative only where a county receives
    state aid. Instead, they argue that the record “is replete with unrebutted evidence that the [c]ounty
    does, indeed, receive [p]ublic [a]ssistance for other departments.”
    ¶ 75    Here, the circuit court correctly deduced that the county had discretion to determine the
    appropriate amount of its VAC tax levy. Again, pursuant to section 5-2006 of the Code, the county
    has discretion to levy a tax “not to exceed .03% of the assessed value annually on all taxable
    property of the county, for the purpose of providing assistance to military veterans and their
    families pursuant to [the] Act.” 55 ILCS 5/5-2006 (West 2020). Because this language clearly
    provides the county with discretion in setting its tax levy, plaintiffs’ claims as to count V fail unless
    plaintiffs can demonstrate that section 12-21.13 of the Public Aid Code is applicable.
    ¶ 76    Again, section 5-2006 references section 12-21.13, specifying that, if a county meets the
    conditions set out under “Article VII of th[e Public Aid] Code,” which includes section 12-21.13,
    then the State “shall allocate and pay to the county such additional sums as it determines to be
    necessary to meet the needs of assistance to military veterans and their families in the county.”
    (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     Therefore, reading sections 5-2006 and 12-21.13 in harmony with one
    - 26 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 200634-U
    another, we are left with the conclusion that, if the county were to levy a .02% EAV tax for the
    VAC as provided for in section 12-21.13, it would be entitled to additional state funds for the
    express purpose “to meet the needs of assistance to military veterans and their families in the
    county,” as established in section 5-2006. As such, to show that the county is obligated to levy the
    .02% EAV tax pursuant to section 12-21.13, plaintiffs must show that the county received state
    aid that was intended to be used “to meet the needs of assistance to military veterans and their
    families in the county” pursuant to section 5-2006. 305 ILCS 5/12-21.13 (West 2020); 55 ILCS
    5/5-2006 (West 2020). Here, plaintiffs have not shown that the county received any state aid
    intended to assist veterans or their families. For this reason, section 12-21.13 is not applicable,