Tangen v. Lake County ( 2022 )
[…] convincing evidence. Swick v. Bentley, 
    308 Ill. App. 451
    , 456 (1941). Any facts in a petition for
    mandamus relief, along with any inferences resulting therefrom, should be taken as true. Hanrahan
    v. Klincar, 
    167 Ill. App. 3d 464
    , 470 (1988). “Anything less than strict and complete compliance
    - 13 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 200634-U
    with all necessary and applicable provisions must result in the denial of the writ.” Long v. Elk
    Grove Village, 
    64 Ill. App. 3d 1006
    , 1009 (1978).
    ¶ 42   Section 2 of the Act describes the manner in which a VAC should receive “assistance”
    from its respective county:
    “The supervisor of general assistance or the county board shall provide such sums
    of money as may be just and necessary to be drawn by *** the superintendent of
    any [VAC] of the county, upon the recommendation of the assistance committee of
    the *** [VAC].” 330 ILCS 45/2 (West 2020).
    Section 2 also describes how a VAC may seek a writ of mandamus in order to compel a county to
    provide it with “just and necessary” funds for assistance:
    “If any supervisor of general assistance or county board fails or refuses after such
    recommendation to provide any just and necessary sums of money for such assistance, then
    the *** the superintendent of any [VAC] *** shall apply to the circuit court of the district
    or county for relief by mandamus upon the supervisor of general assistance or county board
    requiring him, her or it to pay, or to appropriate and pay such sums of money, and upon
    proof made of the justice and necessity of the claim, the circuit court shall grant such
    assistance.”
    ¶ 43   Section 10 of the Act specifies:
    “The county board shall, in any county where a [VAC] is organized, in addition to
    sums appropriated for assistance and emergency assistance purposes under this Act,