Tangen v. Lake County ( 2022 )
[…] 2022 IL App (2d) 200634-U
    ***
    If a county has levied the tax herein authorized or otherwise meets the conditions
    set out in Section 12-21.13 of ‘the Illinois Public Aid Code’ [(305 ILCS 5/1-1, et seq.(West
    2020))], to qualify for State funds to supplement local funds for public purposes under
    Articles VI and VII of that Code *** the Illinois Department of Human Services shall
    allocate and pay to the county such additional sums as it determines to be necessary to meet
    the needs of assistance to military veterans and their families in the county.” 55 ILCS 5/5-
    2006 (West 2020).
    Pursuant to section 12-21.13 of the Public Aid Code, which is entitled “Local funds required to
    qualify for state aid:”
    “To qualify for State funds to supplement local funds for public aid purposes, ***
    [i]n a county of less than 3 million population in which there is created a County [VAC],
    the county shall levy for assistance to military veterans and their families, within the time
    that such levy is authorized to be made, a tax of an amount which, when added to the
    unobligated balance available for such purpose at the close of the preceding fiscal year will
    equal .02% of the last known [EAV] of the taxable property in the county, or which will
    equal .03% of such assessed value if such higher amount is authorized by the electors of
    the county, as provided in Section 5-2006 of the Counties Code.” 305 ILCS 5/12-21.13
    (West 2020).
    “[W]here different statutes touch on the same or related subject matter, we consider them together
    so as to render a harmonious result.” State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Burke, 
    2016 IL App (2d) 150462
    , ¶ 39.
    - 25 -