Tangen v. Lake County ( 2022 )
[…] deemed admitted.” Concerning count I, the court found that the “salary determinations for
    [plaintiffs’] employees [were] made based on *** [c]ounty guidelines,” which “allow[ed] for
    discretion,” meaning “mandamus does not lie.” Additionally, although plaintiffs had earlier argued
    that “the [county’s] setting of the salary [sic] was arbitrary,” the court nonetheless found that “there
    is no evidence to support” such an inference.
    ¶ 18     Concerning counts II and III, the circuit court noted that section 2 of the Act “require[d]
    that the [c]ounty [b]oard provide sums of money as may be just and necessary,” and that “[t]he
    statute does not say that the [c]ounty [b]oard must provide the funds recommended by [plaintiffs].”
    Because the Act presumably allowed the county to exercise discretion in determining the amount