Techno Magnetic Media and Computer Supplies, Inc v. Williams ( 2022 )
[…] Although the circuit
    - 26 -
    No. 1-20-1138
    court has discretion to determine if a matter is within the scope of the pleadings (Whelan Law
    Associates, 409 Ill. App. 3d at 371), a circuit court lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate an issue not
    presented through proper pleadings. IMC Global v. Continental Insurance Co., 
    378 Ill. App. 3d 797
    , 804-05 (2007). Here, Williams never pled any claims related to any fiduciary duty Kedar
    owed her with respect to the Baltimore and/or Laredo properties.
    ¶ 76   Moreover, section 2-616(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-616(c)
    (West 2018)) provides that “a pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to
    conform the pleadings to the proofs.” Williams could have sought leave to amend her third-party
    counterclaim to conform to the proofs. Nevertheless, at no time, either during trial or after the
    circuit court entered its judgment, did Williams seek to do so, not even after executing the MOU