People v. Calderon ( 2022 )
[…] 375 Ill. App. 3d 796
    , 800 (2007). Because the trial court, having observed the proceedings, is in
    the best position to weigh the relevant sentencing factors (People v. Arze, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 131959
    , ¶ 121), we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court simply because we
    would have balanced the appropriate sentencing factors differently (People v. Alexander, 
    239 Ill. 2d 205
    , 213 (2010)).
    ¶ 21   Here, defendant was convicted of attempted murder, a Class X felony subject to a
    sentencing range of 6 to 30 years’ imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2016) (“the sentence
    for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony”); 730 ILCS 5/5-
    4.5-25(1) (West 2016) (the sentence for Class X felonies is “not less than 6 years and not more
    than 30 years”). Defendant was sentenced to a 17-year sentence, which is within the statutory range
    and therefore presumed proper. People v. Wilson,