People v. Burns , 2022 IL App (2d) 200162-U ( 2022 )
[…] harmful, and he attempted to speak with [S.B.] about why he was upset as she seemed to be with
    another young man while they were dating.” Further, the other-crimes evidence was admitted
    primarily to enhance the credibility of B.V.’s testimony, a purpose that defendant argues was
    improper. Last, defendant argues that the court gave insufficient weight to his youth when he
    assaulted S.B. and to the 10-year gap between that offense and the charged offenses. The State
    disagrees on all points.
    ¶ 52   Section 115-7.4(a) of the Code permits courts to admit “evidence of the defendant’s
    commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence” in any “criminal prosecution in
    which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West
    2016). In enacting section 115-7.4, the legislature indicated its intent to allow the use of other-
    crimes evidence to show propensity to commit the charged crime. See People v. Dabbs, 
    239 Ill. 2d 277