People v. Burns , 2022 IL App (2d) 200162-U ( 2022 )
[…] to testify against her abuser, or the effectiveness of her testimony in court may be affected
    by fear or anxiety. The abuser may also be adept at presenting himself as a calm and
    - 16 -
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 200162-U
    reasonable person and his victim as hysterical or mentally ill. Evidence that the defendant
    has been involved in a similar incident may persuade a jury that the present victim is worthy
    of belief because her experience is corroborated by the experience of another victim of the
    same abuser.” Dabbs, 
    239 Ill. 2d at 293
    .
    ¶ 53   Section 115-7.4(b) specifies:
    “In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant,
    the court may consider:
    (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
    (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
    (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(b) (West
    2016).
    “As factual similarities increase, so does the relevance, or probative value, of the other-crimes
    evidence.” People v. Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d 159
    , 184 (2003). However, when other-crimes evidence