People v. Hicks ( 1997 )
[…] Here, the jury

    could have inferred that Davis beat Edmonds to ensure that he would

    not try to aid Stewart.  We find that the evidence was sufficient

    to sustain defendant's conviction of home invasion based on his

    accountability for Davis' actions.

        Defendant next argues that he should be given a new trial on

    the other home invasion count because the court erred in refusing

    his tendered instruction on the affirmative defense of defense of

    property.  The affirmative defense of defense of property is set

    out in section 7--3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/7--3

    (West 1994)):

             "A person is justified in the use of force against

        another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes

        that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such

        other's trespass on or other tortious or criminal interference

        with either real property (other than a dwelling) or personal

        property, lawfully in his possession or in the possession of

        another who is a member of his immediate family or household

        or of a person whose property he has a legal duty to protect.

        However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended

        or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he

        reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent

        the commission of a forcible felony."

    A defendant is entitled to an instruction on an affirmative defense

    if there is even slight evidence to support the defense.  People v.

    Alexander, 250 Ill. App. 3d 68, 76 (1993).  Defendant claims that

    he was entitled to the instruction because the evidence showed that